חשבונאי

English translation: accountant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חשבונאי
English translation:accountant
Entered by: meirs

07:33 Feb 25, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / תפקידים בבנק
Hebrew term or phrase: חשבונאי
תפקיד במחלקת כוח האדם של בנק.
iyavor
accountant
Explanation:
Makes sense to me
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accountant
meirs
1Account Manager
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accountant


Explanation:
Makes sense to me

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: אם כן- מה ההבדל בין חשבונאי לרואה חשבון בחברה


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
19 mins
  -> Thanks - or "bean counter"

agree  Gad Kohenov: +
33 mins
  -> Thanks - or "bean counter"

agree  Vere Barzilai: :)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Doesn't make any sense to me
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Account Manager


Explanation:
Smn who manages bank accounts.
This would be in-house jargon for Account Manager. I don't see any use for a bookkeeper in a bank. Their accountant should be an external expert and would not be called a "bean counter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2015-02-26 20:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody in his right mind would design a company HR form in which the accountant is called a "חשבונאי".

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search