מופע פיזיקלי

English translation: physical phase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מופע פיזיקלי
English translation:physical phase
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

19:12 Jan 2, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Hebrew term or phrase: מופע פיזיקלי
חשוב לקבל תוצר סופי בעל מופע פיזיקלי רצוי

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
physical phase
Explanation:
just as in electricty - 3~ feed (three phase) in hebrew is translated as תלת מופעי
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Akiva :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1physical phase
Akiva Brest (X)
4 -1physical appearance
jloew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מופע פיזיקלי
physical phase


Explanation:
just as in electricty - 3~ feed (three phase) in hebrew is translated as תלת מופעי

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Akiva :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: Nothing whatsoever to do with electricity, though: it refers to solid/liquid/gaseous phase.
1 hr
  -> Thank you (I mentioned electricity as an example)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מופע פיזיקלי
physical appearance


Explanation:
This seems to me the most straightforward. The idea is whether it is solid, fluid, etc. "Physical consistency" might be an alternative, depending upon the context.

jloew
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: (a) mofa=phase (you are thinking of hofa'a); (b) liquid/solid/gas phase are common terms.
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search