ניצולת

English translation: yield

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ניצולת
English translation:yield
Entered by: Suzan Chin

20:30 Dec 30, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Hebrew term or phrase: ניצולת
What would be the translation for ניצולת in chemistry?
Subject: validation process of an experimental batch

Thank you!
Suzan Chin
United States
Productivity
Explanation:
I had this recently, in the other direction ... I think it's productivity, but could be something similar. At any rate, it's the percentage of substance A that's converted to B, when the intention IS in fact to convert A to B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-30 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eere.energy.gov/industry/chemicals/pdfs/enhanced_...
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yield
jloew
3Productivity
Eynati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ניצולת
Productivity


Explanation:
I had this recently, in the other direction ... I think it's productivity, but could be something similar. At any rate, it's the percentage of substance A that's converted to B, when the intention IS in fact to convert A to B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-30 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eere.energy.gov/industry/chemicals/pdfs/enhanced_...

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ניצולת
yield


Explanation:
It certainly is yield; I wrote reports on batch yields

jloew
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search