PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

העדה (הדתית

English translation: The religious community

20:25 Oct 11, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: העדה (הדתית
term from an Israeli certificate of marriage
Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
English translation:The religious community
Explanation:
More context is needed - the translation will change depending on the content of the marriage certificate.
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Denomination (religious)
David Greenberg
3 +1The religious community
gfrim


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The religious community


Explanation:
More context is needed - the translation will change depending on the content of the marriage certificate.

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: + it's a rubric in a marriage certificate.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Denomination (religious)


Explanation:
This is the way the term is used.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search