https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew-to-english/certificates-diplomas-licenses-cvs/5045782-%D7%AA%D7%9E%D7%A6%D7%99%D7%AA-%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%9D-%D7%9E%D7%9E%D7%A8%D7%A9%D7%9D-%D7%94%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9F.html

תמצית רישום ממרשם האוכלוסין

English translation: Population registry extract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תמצית רישום ממרשם האוכלוסין
English translation:Population registry extract
Entered by: judithyf

23:27 Dec 15, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / EN-US
Hebrew term or phrase: תמצית רישום ממרשם האוכלוסין
I mostly need the תמצית רישום part - I have an idea but I'm not sure if it's used in the USA or not.
Lingopro
Israel
Population registry extract
Explanation:
speaks for itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-12-16 07:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of what it is called in the USA, that is the correct and generally accepted translation of the term. We are not obliged to tailor our terminology to that of other nations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-12-16 09:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beg to differ. Hebrew terms have official translations into English, which are not necessarily either BE or AE, and in my opinion, those are the terms we must stick to.
The Knesset, for example, is the Knesset, and not the Parliament, or the Senate, or the House of Representatives or anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-12-16 11:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the ministry's website: The Population Administration deals with the personal, formal, and legal status of residents of Israel, in accordance with Government policy on citizenship, immigration, and entry to and exit from the country. It provides documentation and registration services and monitors movements and changes such as births, deaths, changes of address, entry to and exit from the country. It issues passports; conducts border checks; and manages the population registry, passport, and border check databases, which are a primary source of information for the Population Administration offices and, through them, for other government agencies.

Laws determining personal status and modalities for entering and leaving Israel include the Population Registry Law 5725-1965; The Administration oversees the work of ; the Registry and Passports Department; the Population Registry Department; . There are 21 district Population Administration offices in Israel and a number of registry stations.

The Registry and Passports Department deals with the operations and services relating to registry and passports, pursuant to the Population Registry Law
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Population registry extract
judithyf
3the population registration extract
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Population registry extract


Explanation:
speaks for itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-12-16 07:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of what it is called in the USA, that is the correct and generally accepted translation of the term. We are not obliged to tailor our terminology to that of other nations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-12-16 09:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beg to differ. Hebrew terms have official translations into English, which are not necessarily either BE or AE, and in my opinion, those are the terms we must stick to.
The Knesset, for example, is the Knesset, and not the Parliament, or the Senate, or the House of Representatives or anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-12-16 11:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the ministry's website: The Population Administration deals with the personal, formal, and legal status of residents of Israel, in accordance with Government policy on citizenship, immigration, and entry to and exit from the country. It provides documentation and registration services and monitors movements and changes such as births, deaths, changes of address, entry to and exit from the country. It issues passports; conducts border checks; and manages the population registry, passport, and border check databases, which are a primary source of information for the Population Administration offices and, through them, for other government agencies.

Laws determining personal status and modalities for entering and leaving Israel include the Population Registry Law 5725-1965; The Administration oversees the work of ; the Registry and Passports Department; the Population Registry Department; . There are 21 district Population Administration offices in Israel and a number of registry stations.

The Registry and Passports Department deals with the operations and services relating to registry and passports, pursuant to the Population Registry Law

judithyf
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Judith. Is that the common term in the USA? I'm asking because I found that לשכת האוכלוסין in the States is not called the Population Registry...

Asker: I think that we must translate for our target audience, and some UK-EN terms may be less coherent to US-EN speakers, which is why we MUST tailor specific terminology to suit the nation we are translating for.

Asker: I think we'll have to agree to disagree this time, specially because we're not talking about a term like the Knesset (which is Israeli-unique), but about an office that serves the same purpose in different countries. Moreover, my translation is specifically for a very bureaucratic office the USA, so I think I'll stick with what they will understand. Thank you for "standing your ground" - I really appreciate it.

Asker: Brilliant! Thank you for the research ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
5 hrs
  -> agree with what?

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Moti Marom: Pop. Registry Extract is sufficiently intelligible. The use of custom-tailored locally accepted translated terms may be a problematic approach, since one may erroneously assume that institutional hierarchy & functionality are identical in both countries.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Moti

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the population registration extract


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gad. I'm going with the American name for the office...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: