ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

העדה (הדתית)

English translation: Religious ancestory/stock/stockage

09:09 Mar 31, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage certificate
Hebrew term or phrase: העדה (הדתית)
בתעודת נישואין. denomination? ובאותו נושא, כהן/לוי/ישראל פשוט לכתוב באנגלית את השמות?
Odded Leon
Israel
English translation:Religious ancestory/stock/stockage
Explanation:
As explained by the previous answer - instead of community. One can be an ancestor of Aharon the Cohen, the tribe of Levi, or of general Israel. its also referred to as "stock".
Selected response from:

Chaya Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5religious community - Cohen, Levy or Israel
judithyf
4Ethnic group
Suzan Chin
3 +1Religious ancestory/stock/stockage
Chaya Cohen
4Religious Sect
Lingopro
4 -1caste or order -- caste is best
eileengreen
Summary of reference entries provided
Denomination is mostly used to describe groups in Christianity
Lingopro

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Religious Sect


Explanation:
A sect is a group with distinctive religious, political or philosophical beliefs. Although in past it was mostly used to refer to religious groups, it has since expanded and in modern culture can refer to any organization that breaks away from a larger one to follow a different set of rules and principles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-31 13:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: Patrilineal Descent or Ancestral Descent?
Patrilineal descent fits the concept of naming after the father (as opposed to matrilineal which determines if one is a Jew or not).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sect
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religious community - Cohen, Levy or Israel


Explanation:
We are not talking about castes or orders. Simply, if one is affiliated to either the Cohens or the Levites, these are specific communities. If one is not, one belongs to the general community of Israel.


judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Sogolovsky: Sounds more like part of the whole, than caste or sect.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you NataSogo

disagree  eileengreen: Kohen, Levi & Yisrael form 1 religious community of which they are distinct castes or orders. Google "Jewish priestly caste"
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Religious ancestory/stock/stockage


Explanation:
As explained by the previous answer - instead of community. One can be an ancestor of Aharon the Cohen, the tribe of Levi, or of general Israel. its also referred to as "stock".

Chaya Cohen
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Deutscher
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethnic group


Explanation:
Ethnic group

Suzan Chin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caste or order -- caste is best


Explanation:
`edah would ordinarily be "a community" or here "a religious community" or "sect" but if it refers to Kohanim, Leviyim and Yisrael, then caste seems most appropriate. Kohanim are like a caste in that the status is hereditary, Leviyim likewise are hereditary as are the ordinary Jews, Yisrael. But unlike the Indian castes, kohanim can marry out & still transmit the kohen status. So "order" might fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-31 10:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingopro likes "sect". But sect in Hebrew is usually "Kat".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-04-01 08:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really don't like "caste", then you might use the word "lineage."

Example sentence(s):
  • Jews are traditionally divided into three castes, kohanim, leviyim, and Yisrael.
eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  judithyf: Judaism does not have castes
7 hrs
  -> Check this explanation by a rabbi: http://judaism.about.com/od/beliefsandlaw1/f/kohen_inher.htm We're not in the 1st or 2nd Temple periods when the priesthood had very clear functions. Today Kohanim still have special functions in the shul. Yes, a Caste




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Denomination is mostly used to describe groups in Christianity

Reference information:
Denominationalism is an ideology which views some or all Christian groups as being, in some sense, versions of the same thing regardless of their distinguishing labels. Not all churches teach this. The Catholic and Orthodox Churches do not use this term as its implication of interchangeability does not agree with their theological teachings.

In the link look at the third result, it's a link to a LICENSE AND CERTIFICATE OF MARRIAGE
FOR DENOMINATIONS NOT HAVING CLERGY in .PDF format

Example sentence(s):
  • All persons must purchase a License and Certificate of Marriage for **Denominations Not Having Clergy** from the County Clerk in order to enter into a marriage **if they are members of a religious society** or **denomination not having clergy**.

    Reference: http://www.google.co.il/search?hl=&q=denomination+in+a+marri...
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search