PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

מתקנים וקביעים

English translation: Jigs and fixtures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מתקנים וקביעים
English translation:Jigs and fixtures
Entered by: Lingopro

03:37 Aug 5, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Transcript
Hebrew term or phrase: מתקנים וקביעים
Hello
This is the name of a class in a transcript from one of the colleges of technology in Israel.
Thank you for your help!
Ruth Rubina
United States
Jigs and fixtures
Explanation:
Another possiblity
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jigs/templates and clamps
mdevere
4Jigs and fixtures
Lingopro
4devices and attachments
Ron Armon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devices and attachments


Explanation:
קביע in (a bit archaeic) Hebrew is an attachment,
a part that you can place on a machine and then detach it again, like drill bits etc.

In the Academy search page below - enter קביע and hit search.
http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/erech_result.asp

I found that "devices & attachments" is quite popular on Google...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-05 05:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better use this link (shorter):
http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/teva_result.asp

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jigs/templates and clamps


Explanation:
The מתקן is a template, popularly called a jig in the USA. A work piece is placed in/around/under the jig for machining. To securely hold the work-piece in place, various clamping (קביעים) methods and tools are used. They can be attached to the jig or to the machine table or both.

Example sentence(s):
  • Place the work piece in the jig/template and clamp it in place using the attached clamp.
mdevere
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jigs and fixtures


Explanation:
Another possiblity


    Reference: http://www.mechanicalindetail.info/jigs-and-fixtures.htm
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search