אבטחת אישים

English translation: VIP protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אבטחת אישים
English translation:VIP protection
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

20:18 Aug 3, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Security
Hebrew term or phrase: אבטחת אישים
אני מתרגמת קורות חיים של מישהו מקצועי בתחום הזה.
הוא אבר קורס בנושא אבטחת אישים. אני צריכה פה את המושג המדויק.
personal security? boduguarding does not seem to be an option :-)
תודה רבה מראש!
Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
VIP protection
Explanation:
en.kendincos.net/video-ldhrhntf-------.html
חרגמתי שנים בתחום אבטחת אישים

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-03 21:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nirtal.com/page.asp?pageid=31

נו אולי הלינק הזה יעשה טובה וייפתח?
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה על העזרה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VIP protection
Gad Kohenov
5Close Personal Protection
Lingopro
4Bodyguard and Executive Protection
Ruth Rubina
3VIP personal security
meirs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VIP personal security


Explanation:
Nice name for VIP bodyguard

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, למעשה כל התשובות התאימו אך לא ניתן לבחור את כולן.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Close Personal Protection


Explanation:
Has tons of references



    Reference: http://www.fighttimes.com/magazine/magazine.asp?article=567
    Reference: http://www.oam-group.com/Services_Security_CPP.htm
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, למעשה כל התשובות התאימו אך לא ניתן לבחור את כולן. ראיתי שזה ביטוי נפוץ מאוד.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bodyguard and Executive Protection


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://www.risks-inc.com/executiveprotectiontrainingusa.html
Ruth Rubina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, למעשה כל התשובות התאימו אך לא ניתן לבחור את כולן.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VIP protection


Explanation:
en.kendincos.net/video-ldhrhntf-------.html
חרגמתי שנים בתחום אבטחת אישים

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-03 21:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nirtal.com/page.asp?pageid=31

נו אולי הלינק הזה יעשה טובה וייפתח?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
תודה רבה על העזרה!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search