מקווקוות

English translation: dotted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מקווקוות
English translation:dotted
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

15:31 Nov 25, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Patent contest
Hebrew term or phrase: מקווקוות
Part of a patent

Whole phrase:
A ו-B על פי השוואה של העמודות הרביעות מקווקוות בין איורים

Regarding the conclusion derived from comparing 2 figures desribing results of exp'ts under various conditions represented as columns in the figures.
jloew
Israel
Dotted
Explanation:
קו מקווקו = Dotted line, Hatched line (babylon)
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks; in the end I preferred hatched
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dotted
Akiva Brest (X)
3 +1dashed
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dashed


Explanation:
...

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dotted


Explanation:
קו מקווקו = Dotted line, Hatched line (babylon)

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks; in the end I preferred hatched

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search