רשת מסננת

English translation: filtering net

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:רשת מסננת
English translation:filtering net
Entered by: TechWrite

12:54 Oct 14, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Fermentation; weighing of seed
Hebrew term or phrase: רשת מסננת
After putting the bag to be weighed in a bag holding device on the weighing scale, comes the following phrase:

הרכב רשת מסננת על גבי החבית

"Mount a filtering net over the scale"?
jloew
Israel
filtering net
Explanation:
that's what i would use
Selected response from:

TechWrite
Israel
Grading comment
For this purpose this answer seems most appropriate. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mesh SieveFiltration Sieve
Shai Navé
3filtering net
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mesh SieveFiltration Sieve


Explanation:
באופן כללי כאשר מדובר בכימיה מסננת היא Sieve.
מסננת מולקולארית למשל היא Molecular Sieve
אם הבנתי נכון למה המשפט מתכוון, הרי שהתרגום הנכון לדעתי הוא Mesh Sieve
אפשרות נוספת היא Filtration Sieve
כאשר מובן מאליו שהמסנן בנוי כך שההפרדה נעשית על פי גודל הנקבוביות.
אם תוכל להגיד על איזה סוג תהליך סינון מדובר אולי זה יעזור קצת יותר

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtering net


Explanation:
that's what i would use

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For this purpose this answer seems most appropriate. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search