פריצת דיסקית הפיצוץ

English translation: rupture disk blowout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פריצת דיסקית הפיצוץ
English translation:rupture disk blowout
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

14:54 Oct 9, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / purification / recovery
Hebrew term or phrase: פריצת דיסקית הפיצוץ
Part of a filer (UF)
The complete sentence:
שים לב לא למלא מעל לגובה של 150ל מחשש לפריצת דיסקית הפיצוץ
jloew
Israel
rupture disk blowout
Explanation:
See following link
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
This seems most appropriate. Thanks Akiva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rupture disk blowout
Akiva Brest (X)
3bursting of the rupture disk
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bursting of the rupture disk


Explanation:
A little more information would be helpful, but I guess this sentence is about a device (e.g. one operating under high pressure). The rupture disk is the first to break if something goes wrong to protect the main device. Do you maybe mean filter not a filer? Because an Ultrafiltration (UF) filter works under high pressure

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed I meant filter


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rupture disk blowout


Explanation:
See following link


    Reference: http://www.newport-scientific.com/BlowoutRuptureDiscAssembli...
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems most appropriate. Thanks Akiva!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: but it's not commonly used, whereas rupture disk bursting can be found more often used
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search