ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

מתכון

English translation: Recipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מתכון
English translation:Recipe
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

12:44 Oct 9, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Purification process
Hebrew term or phrase: מתכון
Actually this this refers to a program that is activated by the oerator. At various steps/stages instructions or questions to the operator appear on the screen.

Just translate by "program" and not "recipe"?
jloew
Israel
Recipe
Explanation:
Recipe is the actual term used in control software.
See reference to recipe on the following link
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems best applicable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Recipe
Akiva Brest (X)
2application
Smantha


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
application


Explanation:
just guessing here...

(again, a sentence would be helpful)

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recipe


Explanation:
Recipe is the actual term used in control software.
See reference to recipe on the following link



    Reference: http://www.afcon-inc.com/Templates/ShowPage.asp?TMID=108&FID...
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems best applicable




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search