תקינות

English translation: Intactness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תקינות
English translation:Intactness
Entered by: jloew

12:21 Oct 7, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Fermentation
Hebrew term or phrase: תקינות
Normality, normalcy, proper condition? In: תקינות המסנן
jloew
Israel
Intactness
Explanation:
If you want to keep the original form:

the intactness of the filter,
or
the good condition of the filter
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Intactness
Ron Armon
5The filter is in good condition
Doron Greenspan MITI
3 +1in working order
elishevah
4intactness
Shai Navé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The filter is in good condition


Explanation:
I'd turn it around. Otherwise it sounds just a bit Heblish...

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intactness


Explanation:
If you want to keep the original form:

the intactness of the filter,
or
the good condition of the filter

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé: You have posted your answer while i wrote mine, I didn't meant to re-post your answer
9 mins
  -> Yes. Nice to see some minds think alike, and at the same time... :-)

agree  TechWrite
57 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intactness


Explanation:
I would phrase it as "the filter is intact". although I'm also agree with Doron's answer.

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in working order


Explanation:
You could also use "in order" which is less wordy.


elishevah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Chin
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search