אטם

English translation: Gasket, seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אטם
English translation:Gasket, seal
Entered by: jloew

12:19 Oct 7, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Fermentation
Hebrew term or phrase: אטם
Seal or gasket? in: מסנן אוור בעל אטם אדום
jloew
Israel
Gasket
Explanation:
If you meant Air filter then I would go with gasket.
If you meant Light filter I think that seal is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gasket
Shai Navé
3obturator
TechWrite


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gasket


Explanation:
If you meant Air filter then I would go with gasket.
If you meant Light filter I think that seal is more appropriate.

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: though both are OK, I think
0 min

agree  Baruch Avidar
5 mins

agree  Yaara Di Segni
2 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: I would go with seal, as gasket implies the shape, as far as I know it`s always flat
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obturator


Explanation:
might be also this one....

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search