Βαφική - Εξευγενισμός

English translation: dyeing and finishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Βαφική - Εξευγενισμός
English translation:dyeing and finishing
Entered by: Viole T.

15:31 Nov 15, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Greek term or phrase: Βαφική - Εξευγενισμός
Ποιοτικός Έλεγχος Βαφικής - Εξευγενισμού,
Viole T.
Greece
dyeing and finishing
Explanation:
I think 'finishing' is the standard term.
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dyeing-Refining
transphy
3dyeing and finishing
Dave Bindon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dyeing and finishing


Explanation:
I think 'finishing' is the standard term.

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about "refining"?

Asker: Στα αποτελέσματα του Google το finishing είναι πιο συχνό από το refining όσον αφορά σε υφάσματα.Οπότε θα το προτιμήσω.


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dyeing-Refining


Explanation:
.......
Sorry, I have seen you suggested 'refining' as I was imputing my version.
Yes, 'Εξευγενισμός' is Refining(improving)

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search