διάσιμο

English translation: warping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διάσιμο
English translation:warping
Entered by: Nick Lingris

05:20 Jul 9, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / silk making process
Greek term or phrase: διάσιμο
H συνένωση δύο η περισσοτέρων νημάτων (στρίψιμο) και η τακτοποίηση τους σε καρούλια (διάσιμο)

(1950s)
kim-zoi
Greece
warping
Explanation:
Από το ρήμα 'διάζομαι', set the warp in the loom.
http://www.lexicon.com.gr/el/dictionary/term_display.php?ter...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warping
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4 +1warping
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warping


Explanation:
Από το ρήμα 'διάζομαι', set the warp in the loom.
http://www.lexicon.com.gr/el/dictionary/term_display.php?ter...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warping


Explanation:

Το στημόνιασμα ή διάσιμο ή ιδίασμα
Το στημόνιασμα ή διάσιμο ή ιδίασμα. «« »» Η τοποθέτηση και η τακτοποίηση των στημονιών στον αργαλειό ήταν το πιο κρίσιμο στάδιο για την τελική μορφή του ...
www.tmth.edu.gr/aet/thematic_areas/p181.htmlΙ.Α.Τ.Ε
EL χτένι για κολλάρισμα και διάσιμο
EN comb for sizing and warping
China Type Series Warping-sizing Combination Machine-GA339 and China Warping Machine,Warping-Sizing Machine,Advanced,provided by Jiangyin No.
www.made-in-china.com/.../China-Type-Series-Warping-sizing-... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένηSell GA339 Series Warping-Sizing Combination Machine - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
19 Jun 2008 ... Sell GA339 Series Warping-Sizing Combination Machine ... Warping width: 1600--1800mm (According to the clients request) ...
www.cnfangji.com/.../Detail/196143.html -



Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστω Βικη




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search