ανεβατό

English translation: top stitch

12:27 Mar 9, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Greek term or phrase: ανεβατό
What does this term mean in the context of sewing or knitting? I'm also wondering about 'φιλιτιρέ'
Burrow_Dweller
English translation:top stitch
Explanation:
may also be used as "topstitch"
Selected response from:

olgaproz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3satin stitch
Christina Emmanuilidou
5 +1satin stitch
Valentini Mellas
4petit point
socratisv
3top stitch
olgaproz (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satin stitch


Explanation:
http://lexicon.pathfinder.gr/index.php?lookup=satin

I think you should post the other term in a separate question....

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
16 mins
  -> thanks Evi, kali ebdomada!!

agree  marina2002: καλη εβδομάδα καλό μου :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you - same to you!!!!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Assimina

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satin stitch


Explanation:
In sewing and embroidery, a satin stitch or damask stitch is a series of flat stitches that are used to completely cover a section of the background fabric.[1] Narrow rows of satin stitch can be executed on a standard sewing machine using a zigzag stitch or a special satin stitch foot.

In order to maintain a smooth edge, shapes can be outlined with back, split or chain stitch before the entire shape including the outline is covered with satin stitch.

Machine-made satin stitch is often used to outline and attach appliques to the ground fabric.[2]


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satin_stitch
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ανεβατό (ανεβατή βελονιά)
petit point


Explanation:
Hand-woven tapestries of the type Gobelins, Flanders, 5805 Aubusson, Beauvais, and needle-worked tapestries (including petit point, cross-stitch) whether or not made up
p.79 http://www.statistics.gr/MainPage/prodcom/prodcom_list_2008_...
Είδη επίστρωσης υφασμένα με το χέρι (τύπου Γκομπλέν, Φλάνδρας,
Ομπισόν, Μποβέ και παρόμοια) και είδη επίστρωσης κεντημένα με
βελόνα (περιλαμβάνονται ανεβατό, σταυροβελονιά), έστω και
έτοιμα
p.79 http://www.statistics.gr/MainPage/prodcom/prodcom_list_2008_...
Στο pathfinder βρήκα και την απόδοση raised embroidery ανεβατό κέντημα

lexicon.pathfinder.gr/index.php?lookup=embroider


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top stitch


Explanation:
may also be used as "topstitch"

olgaproz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search