σαπουνάκια ραπτικής

English translation: soap slivers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σαπουνάκια ραπτικής
English translation:soap slivers
Entered by: Haralabos Papatheodorou

11:21 Dec 24, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sewing
Greek term or phrase: σαπουνάκια ραπτικής
'Sewing soap'? I don't enough about sewing to know how soap might come into it... and there's no real context, either - this was just one of a list of items in a description of a desk belonging to a fashion designer.
Burrow_Dweller
soap slivers
Explanation:
http://www.purlbee.com/the-purl-bee/2008/9/6/mollys-sketchbo...

κάτι παρόμοιο μοιάζει και το Soapstone Pencil
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tailor's chalk
Nektaria Notaridou
3 +2soap slivers
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soap slivers


Explanation:
http://www.purlbee.com/the-purl-bee/2008/9/6/mollys-sketchbo...

κάτι παρόμοιο μοιάζει και το Soapstone Pencil


    Reference: http://www.ezquilt.com/products/markingtools/soapstone.htm
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Keratsa
29 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tailor's chalk


Explanation:

και άπειρα σχετικά links στο google.
Μοδίστρα μού επιβεβαιώνει ότι η φωτογραφία στο link του Χαράλαμπου για το tailor's chalk είναι αυτό που λέμε 'σαπουνάκι'


    Reference: http://sewtrue.com/Store/Chalks-and-Markers-C14/
Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina2002: στα γερμανικά λέγεται schneiderkreide που είναι και η εδώ αγγλική μετάφραση
9 mins

agree  d_vachliot (X)
57 mins

agree  ironassos
5 hrs

agree  Ivi Rocou
16 hrs

agree  Eleni Makantani
1 day 23 hrs

agree  maria ef
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Efi Maryeli: Συνήθως οι παλιές μοδίστρες χρησιμοποιούσαν ένα μικρό κομμάτι σαπούνι για να σημαδέψουν πού θα κόψουν το ύφασμα.
5 days

agree  Rachel Fell: http://tinyurl.com/9lbwta [cf called soap in Spanish too:] http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/tailor's%20chalk.php http://tinyurl.com/9dhyau
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search