PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ti imouna gia sena

English translation: what did I mean to you

15:42 Jul 15, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: ti imouna gia sena
Song
dr
English translation:what did I mean to you
Explanation:
(word for word it's "what was I for you")

Hey I'm listening to Antonis Remos right now! What a coincidence!
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13what did I mean to you
Maria Karra
5what i meant for you
eleftheria roussou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
what did I mean to you


Explanation:
(word for word it's "what was I for you")

Hey I'm listening to Antonis Remos right now! What a coincidence!

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Betty Revelioti: ...ti isouna gia emena kairos loipon gia na logariastoumeeeeee......tria kalathia lelouda parakalo kai ksirokarpia....!!!
1 min

agree  Dionysia
18 mins

agree  x-Translator (X): :)
52 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
1 hr

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Τσακίρ κέφι Μαρία ή όχι ακόμη; :))
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
4 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
15 hrs

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou (X)
1 day 20 hrs

agree  sassa
5 days

agree  Joanna5
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what i meant for you


Explanation:
if s/b is important to ones life

eleftheria roussou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: ela, leme "this means a lot to me", oxi "for me". "what does this mean to you?" klp
31 mins
  -> sosta maria m'epiases sto tsakir kefi kai den ixera ti pliktrologousa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search