ψιλά γράμματα

English translation: fine print

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ψιλά γράμματα
English translation:fine print
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

14:47 Jul 2, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Greek term or phrase: ψιλά γράμματα
the expression - how is it used and what does it mean, pls?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
fine print
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(worthless) details
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +5fine print
Betty Revelioti
5that's hard to understand; that's over my head; that's beyond my understanding/my reach
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ψιλά γράμματα
fine print


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandros Mouratidis
1 min

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X): depending on the meaning...// ... it could be either (I have agreed with both answers but the system isn't letting me put back my agree on the other answer)
3 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ψιλά γράμματα
(worthless) details


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Επιστροφή του "ασώτου" τόσο καιρό που χάθηκες;

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  elzosim
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μαράκι! Πανηγυρίζεις ακόμη;

agree  Eva Karpouzi
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ψιλά γράμματα
that's hard to understand; that's over my head; that's beyond my understanding/my reach


Explanation:
ΣΥΜΦΩΝΑ ΜΕ ΤΟ ΛΕΞΙΚΌ ΜΟΥ, ΥΠΑΡΧΟΥΝ ΑΥΤΕΣ ΟΙ ΕΚΦΡΑΣΕΙΣ

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search