PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Καλή σχολική χρονιά!

English translation: have a nice school year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Καλή σχολική χρονιά!
English translation:have a nice school year
Entered by: Evdoxia R. (X)

08:15 Jun 25, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / wish
Greek term or phrase: Καλή σχολική χρονιά!
Πώς το λέμε αυτό αγγλικά παιδιά?
Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
have a nice school year
Explanation:
I wish you a great school year
Have a nice/ great school year


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-25 08:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και πιο formal :
academic year
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
thank U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have a nice school year
Alexandra Fakalou
5 +3Happy academic year!
sassa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Καλή σχολική χρονιά!
have a nice school year


Explanation:
I wish you a great school year
Have a nice/ great school year


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-25 08:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και πιο formal :
academic year

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
thank U

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Nikopoulou (X)
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> καλημέρα Σπύρο!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> στώ στώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> thanks Val!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Καλή σχολική χρονιά!
Happy academic year!


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.tsec.edu/
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search