PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

δισκόπανα

English translation: tray cloths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δισκόπανα
English translation:tray cloths
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:12 Feb 23, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: δισκόπανα
ΑΠΟ ΤΗΝ ΙΔΙΑ ΔΙΑΦΑΝΕΙΑ:

ΛΙΝΑ ΕΣΤΙΑΤΟΡΙΩΝ ΚΑΙ ΕΚΔΗΛΩΣΕΩΝ
Τα λινά που χρησιμοποιούνται στα επισιτιστικά τμήματα είναι:
τραπεζομάντηλα
Ναπερόν
Πετσέτες φαγητού
Φούστες μπουφέδων και τραπεζιών
Ποτηρόπανα, δισκόπανα
Καλύμματα καρεκλών μπανκέ

Η επιλογή των υφασμάτων των λινών του εστιατορίου εξαρτάται σε μεγάλο βαθμό από την ευκολία που θα έχει η πλύση τους.

AΠΟΘΗΚΕΥΣΗ ΛΙΝΩΝ ΤΡΑΠΕΖΑΡΙΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΚΟΥΖΙΝΑΣ
Τα λινά του εστιατόριου , της κουζίνας, της καφετέριας, του μπαρ κλπ. αποθηκεύονται στην λινοθήκη και την ευθύνη τους έχει ο ίδιος υπάλληλος που είναι
υπεύθυνος και για τα λινά του τμήματος του housekeeping.
Τα λινά των δεξιώσεων φυλάσσονται χωριστά από τα λινά του εστιατορίου επειδή συνήθως διαφέρουν από αυτά ως προς το μέγεθος, το σχήμα και το χρώμα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
tray cloths
Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk03RoJ8prFyMBAEsAjpB...

and

https://www.google.com/search?q="tray cloths"&sxsrf=ALeKk00f...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tray cloths
Peter Close
4doilies
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tray cloths


Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk03RoJ8prFyMBAEsAjpB...

and

https://www.google.com/search?q="tray cloths"&sxsrf=ALeKk00f...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Καλημέρα. Definitely not vinyl wipes. :)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, and good morning!

agree  Ivi Rocou: Καλησπέρα!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, and good morning!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doilies


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doily


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivi Rocou: Καλησπέρα. 'Doilies' είναι τα σεμέν ή πετσετάκια.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search