με κολάρο

English translation: with shirt collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase: με κολάρο
English translation:with shirt collar
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:50 Feb 20, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: με κολάρο
ΑΠΟ ΔΙΑΦΑΝΕΙΕΣ ΓΙΑ ΛΙΝΟΘΗΚΗ/ΠΛΥΝΤΗΡΙΟ ΞΕΝΟΔΟΧΕΙΟΥ:

Τα πουκάμισα μπορεί να παραδίδονται είτε διπλωμένα σε ειδική συσκευασία με κολάρο και μέσα σε χάρτινη σακούλα, είτε κρεμασμένα κουμπωμένα και καλυμμένα με πλαστική σακούλα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
with collar
Explanation:
folded in a special wrapping with collar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-02-21 06:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Είναι το ειδικό λεπτό χαρτί που βάζουν ανάμεσα στα πουκάμισα πριν το βάλουν στη σακούλα. Είναι συνήθης ξενοδοχειακή ορολογία.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-02-21 06:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Διόρθωση "with shirt collar"
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Καλημέρα και καλή Κυριακή.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with collar
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1(shirt) collar cardboard
Dimitris Koptsis
4 -1a special package that includes a collar
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a special package that includes a collar


Explanation:
....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, Επειδή η συσκευασία είναι πλαστική σακούλα, διαφωνώ με το package όπως και με το "... includes a collar"
22 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα ... άσε να το ξανασκευτώ : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(shirt) collar cardboard


Explanation:
Η ειδική συσκευασία με κολλάρο στα αγγλικά αποδίδεται ως collar cardboard:
https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/shirt-collar-cardboard.html


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μπορεί όμως να είναι και από διαφανές πλαστικό όπως γίνεται στα ακριβά ξενοδοχεία
20 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα! Συμφωνώ, για να καλύψουμε και τα πεντάστερα :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with collar


Explanation:
folded in a special wrapping with collar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-02-21 06:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Είναι το ειδικό λεπτό χαρτί που βάζουν ανάμεσα στα πουκάμισα πριν το βάλουν στη σακούλα. Είναι συνήθης ξενοδοχειακή ορολογία.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-02-21 06:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Διόρθωση "with shirt collar"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Καλημέρα και καλή Κυριακή.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitris Koptsis
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search