ωρομίσθιος καθηγητής

English translation: hourly waged teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ωρομίσθιος καθηγητής
English translation:hourly waged teacher
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

12:36 Mar 18, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: ωρομίσθιος καθηγητής
σε βιογραφικό -
ευχαριστώ
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
hourly waged teacher
Explanation:
At Fletcher, a limited number of teaching and research assistantships are available to second-year and doctoral students. These hourly waged positions generally provide compensation of up to $1,800 per academic year. Professors choose their own assistants. From time to time financial support is available for specific projects submitted by students or under special research assistantships developed by faculty members.
http://fletcher.tufts.edu/admissions/financialaid.shtml
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Vicky :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hourly waged teacher
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3hourly paid professor
Emmanouil Tyrakis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ωρομίσθιος καθηγητής
hourly paid professor


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: κάθώς και hourly rated
3 mins
  -> Βεβαίως!!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  x-Translator (X)
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ωρομίσθιος καθηγητής
hourly waged teacher


Explanation:
At Fletcher, a limited number of teaching and research assistantships are available to second-year and doctoral students. These hourly waged positions generally provide compensation of up to $1,800 per academic year. Professors choose their own assistants. From time to time financial support is available for specific projects submitted by students or under special research assistantships developed by faculty members.
http://fletcher.tufts.edu/admissions/financialaid.shtml


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Vicky :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  x-Translator (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  christinap: very good although I think that 'tutor' would be more approriate
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christina. Yes, "tutor" is a very good idea.

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
7 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search