«μπαμπούλα» της επίπληξης, της αποδοκιμασίας, της απόλυσης

English translation: the fear of reprimand, disapproval, dismissal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:«μπαμπούλα» της επίπληξης, της αποδοκιμασίας, της απόλυσης
English translation:the fear of reprimand, disapproval, dismissal
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:15 Dec 29, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other / management, organizational culture
Greek term or phrase: «μπαμπούλα» της επίπληξης, της αποδοκιμασίας, της απόλυσης
Η εταιρεία δηλώνει ότι χρειάζεται προσωπικό που να τολμά να δοκιμάζει απελευθερωμένο από τον «μπαμπούλα» της επίπληξης, της αποδοκιμασίας, της απόλυσης. Και ο φόβος αυτός αρχίζει από τον αυταρχισμό του "αφεντικού" στην κορυφή και μπορεί να εξαλειφθεί μόνο από την κορυφή. Τα εκκεντρικά καμώματα του επικεφαλής της εταιρείας XXXX, οι μεταμφιέσεις του, η συνεχής παρουσία του στα αεροπλάνα και στα ιδιωτικά πάρτι και στα σπίτια των εργαζομένων της ZZZ έχει ακριβώς αυτό το σκοπό. Οι αποτελεσματικοί ηγέτες είναι αυτοί που εμπνέουν σεβασμό, θαυμασμό, αφοσίωση, όχι φόβο.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
the fear of reprimand, disapproval, dismissal
Explanation:
free from the fear of reprimand, disapproval, or dismissal

Ταιριάζει και το threat, αλλά το fear είναι πιο κοντά στον «μπαμπούλα».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-12-29 18:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και βέβαια δεν θα χρησιμοποιούσα λέξεις που προτείνουν τα λεξικά για τον «μπαμπούλα»: bogey, bugbear
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλή Χρονιά.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the fear of reprimand, disapproval, dismissal
Nick Lingris
4under the (constant) bogeyman-like threat(s) of reprimand, disapproval or dismissal.
Domini Lucas
4the "Damoclean sword" of reprimand, disapproval, or dismissal
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fear of reprimand, disapproval, dismissal


Explanation:
free from the fear of reprimand, disapproval, or dismissal

Ταιριάζει και το threat, αλλά το fear είναι πιο κοντά στον «μπαμπούλα».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-12-29 18:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και βέβαια δεν θα χρησιμοποιούσα λέξεις που προτείνουν τα λεξικά για τον «μπαμπούλα»: bogey, bugbear

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλή Χρονιά.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Χρόνια πολλά και Ευτυχισμένο το 2019 με υγεία, Νίκο!!
18 hrs
  -> Με δυνάμεις και υγεία και το 2019!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "Damoclean sword" of reprimand, disapproval, or dismissal


Explanation:
Unlike Nick, I see «μπαμπούλα» in this context more of a constant threat than fear; I also believe that using an expression in inverted commas fits the text better

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: I agree with the constant threat of.... I wish you a very Merry, Healthy and Prosperous 2019!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia ... my best wishes to you too

neutral  Domini Lucas: I agree with the "constant threat" and the inverted commas. I am not sure why I could not reproduce the inverted commas in my suggested reply. The only reason I have posted neutral rather than agree is because of my own separate suggestion/comments.
3 days 50 mins

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the (constant) bogeyman-like threat(s) of reprimand, disapproval or dismissal.


Explanation:
μπαμπούλα in English is the bogeyman (cf. link below). I was scared of the μπαμπούλα in Greek when I was a child, and the bogeyman in English (I was bilingual from the age of 4 and grew up in a Greek household while attending an English school). To my mind, the use of μπαμπούλα in the Source Text deliberately introduces this childhood nuance, not least because a criticism of authoritarian management can be that staff are treated as children (whether children should be treated in this way is a separate topic!). However, there is an issue with bogeyman being clearly singular whereas the threats are, technically, 3. This is problematic to my ear (in Greek and in English), and bogeymen would be inaccurate in English. I therefore suggest bogeyman-like threat - or threats in the plural, depending on how literally you want to reproduce the Greek (if you Google bogeyman-like you will find it used as e.g. bogeyman-like creature).

If you prefer to avoid bogeyman altogether, I agree with Kyriacos that the source text portrays a constant threat hanging over their heads and Damoclean sword conveys that well. However, I think that Damoclean sword is more sophisticated - and grown-up - than «μπαμπούλα». Plus Damoclean sword-like would sound very clumsy, and Damoclean sword poses the same singular-plural problem. I know that the singular-plural issue is present in the Greek source text, but I find it more jarring in English.

Perhaps the choice will be determined by who the target reader is and whether they are more likely to know Damocles or the bogeyman?:-) And whether you think the childhood nuance is important in your overall context.

Happy 2019 to all!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs (2019-01-02 03:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I should have said "reprimand, disapproval anddismissal. I think this is more natural in English than or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs (2019-01-02 03:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant reprimand, disapproval and dismissal


    https://ericwedwards.wordpress.com/2013/10/22/the-bogeyman/
Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search