φυλάω σαν τα μάτια μου

English translation: take precious care of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:φυλάω σαν τα μάτια μου
English translation:take precious care of
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:14 Sep 16, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: φυλάω σαν τα μάτια μου
Εκτός τη φωτογραφία του πατέρα της που την είχε πάντα καλά κρυμμένη στο δωμάτιό της και τη φύλαγε σαν τα μάτια της, μεγάλο ρόλο στη ζωή της έπαιζε και ο Θεός. Όλοι όσοι βρισκόταν στον περίγυρό της μιλούσαν για εκείνον.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
take precious care of
Explanation:
Μια επιλογή. Θα έρθουν κι άλλες προτάσεις.
https://www.google.gr/search?q="take precious care of"&sourc...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4take precious care of
Nick Lingris
4 +3and was close to her heart
Philip Lees
4 +1guarded it with her life
Domini Lucas
4cherished like treasure
tania mourtzila


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take precious care of


Explanation:
Μια επιλογή. Θα έρθουν κι άλλες προτάσεις.
https://www.google.gr/search?q="take precious care of"&sourc...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Philip.

agree  transphy
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ.

agree  rokotas
1 day 1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and was close to her heart


Explanation:
Another option, a little more anatomical.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: As long as it is not taken literally; it almost sounds like a strange explanation of where it was "well hidden". :)
3 hrs

agree  transphy
11 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cherished like treasure


Explanation:
.

tania mourtzila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarded it with her life


Explanation:
though the inclusion of ‘it’ depends on how the rest of the sentence is translated.

I think this may better reflect the nuance of the original ‘σαν τα μάτια της”

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania mourtzila: Like how what you propose,protrays the metaphorical sense of this
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much ☺️




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search