deixis

English translation: δείξη

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:deixis
English translation:δείξη

22:36 Aug 10, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-08-14 15:55:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Greek term or phrase: deixis
My notes explains that deixis is a term from Greek that in greek means, pointing?
It is also a linguistic category, I know but I need the meaning in greek to complete the sentence. Thanks.
Liliana Galiano
Argentina
δείξη
Explanation:
Ως δείξη (αγγλ. deixis) ορίζεται η γλωσσική λειτουργία κατά την οποία χρησιμοποιούμε στοιχεία από το περιβάλλον τού ομιλητή (γλωσσικό και εξωγλωσσικό) προκειμένου να αναφερθούμε σε (να δείξουμε προς) αυτόν. Σε κάθε γλώσσα τα στοιχεία αυτά μπορούν να ερμηνευθούν μόνο αναφορικά με τον ομιλητή και αποκτούν νόημα μόνον εξαιτίας τής σύνδεσης με αυτόν. Οι γλωσσικοί τύποι που επιτελούν αυτή τη λειτουργία ονομάζονται δεικτικοί (deictic).

http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Δείξη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-08-10 23:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In linguistics, deixis refers to the phenomenon wherein understanding the meaning of certain words and phrases in an utterance requires contextual information. Words which have a fixed semantic meaning, but have a denotational meaning that constantly changes depending on time and/or place, is deictic. A word or phrase whose meaning requires this contextual information — for example, English pronouns — is said to be deictic. Deixis is closely related to both indexicality and anaphora, as will be further explained below. Note that this article deals largely with deixis in spoken language, but the same concepts can apply to written language and gestures as well. Also note that though this article is primarily concerned with deixis in English, it is believed to be a feature (to some degree) of all natural languages.[1] The term’s origin is Ancient Greek: δειξις, display, demonstration, or reference, the meaning "point of reference" in contemporary linguistics having been taken over from Chrysippus

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deixis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-08-11 07:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not a point of reference, but the way of indicating a point of reference. It's the act of marking the orientation or position of entities and situations with respect to certain points of reference, e.g. "here/there" for place, "now/then" for time, "you/me" for person. The term "deictic center" refers to the point of place and time of the speaker.

You can find more information in George Yule's "The study of language" from CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS editions, and Edward Finegan's "Language - Its structure and use" from THOMSON WADSWORTH edition
Selected response from:

Ioannis Chatzilaris
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2δείξη
Ioannis Chatzilaris
4display / exhibition / proof
Sergey Kudryashov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display / exhibition / proof


Explanation:
///

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sergey.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
δείξη


Explanation:
Ως δείξη (αγγλ. deixis) ορίζεται η γλωσσική λειτουργία κατά την οποία χρησιμοποιούμε στοιχεία από το περιβάλλον τού ομιλητή (γλωσσικό και εξωγλωσσικό) προκειμένου να αναφερθούμε σε (να δείξουμε προς) αυτόν. Σε κάθε γλώσσα τα στοιχεία αυτά μπορούν να ερμηνευθούν μόνο αναφορικά με τον ομιλητή και αποκτούν νόημα μόνον εξαιτίας τής σύνδεσης με αυτόν. Οι γλωσσικοί τύποι που επιτελούν αυτή τη λειτουργία ονομάζονται δεικτικοί (deictic).

http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Δείξη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-08-10 23:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In linguistics, deixis refers to the phenomenon wherein understanding the meaning of certain words and phrases in an utterance requires contextual information. Words which have a fixed semantic meaning, but have a denotational meaning that constantly changes depending on time and/or place, is deictic. A word or phrase whose meaning requires this contextual information — for example, English pronouns — is said to be deictic. Deixis is closely related to both indexicality and anaphora, as will be further explained below. Note that this article deals largely with deixis in spoken language, but the same concepts can apply to written language and gestures as well. Also note that though this article is primarily concerned with deixis in English, it is believed to be a feature (to some degree) of all natural languages.[1] The term’s origin is Ancient Greek: δειξις, display, demonstration, or reference, the meaning "point of reference" in contemporary linguistics having been taken over from Chrysippus

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deixis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-08-11 07:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not a point of reference, but the way of indicating a point of reference. It's the act of marking the orientation or position of entities and situations with respect to certain points of reference, e.g. "here/there" for place, "now/then" for time, "you/me" for person. The term "deictic center" refers to the point of place and time of the speaker.

You can find more information in George Yule's "The study of language" from CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS editions, and Edward Finegan's "Language - Its structure and use" from THOMSON WADSWORTH edition

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%94%CE%B5%CE%AF%CE%BE%CE%B7
    Reference: http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/le...
Ioannis Chatzilaris
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ioannis, so in any case it should have read 'point of reference'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grigorios (X)
8 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Epameinondas Soufleros
9 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search