ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

πιστοποιητικά κτηματογραφούμενου ακινήτου

English translation: Certificates of property to be registered in the Hellenic Cadastre

16:36 Dec 14, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / πληρεξούσιο για αγοραπωλησία
Greek term or phrase: πιστοποιητικά κτηματογραφούμενου ακινήτου
Από κατάλογο εγγράφων για προσκόμιση
daira
Greece
English translation:Certificates of property to be registered in the Hellenic Cadastre
Explanation:
There is a new "round" of land registration taking place in the following months in various regions in Greece, so I take it this is in respect to properties that are NOT yet registered in the Hellenic Cadastre, but will be registered in the upcoming months..
Selected response from:

GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certificates of property to be registered in the Hellenic Cadastre
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
4Certificates of Landregistered Property/ Land Title Deeds
transphy
3Cadastral Certificates
Ioanna Zampakidi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificates of Landregistered Property/ Land Title Deeds


Explanation:

Search the Land Register | Access*** Title Deeds ***& Plans Now‎
Adwww.landsearches.co.uk/‎
Information on every UK Property. Get property documents and advice online now.
Find a Property's Owner
Search all registered properties.
Full ownership details available.
** Get Title Deeds**
Modern version of the title deeds.
Details full ownership information.

Search Results
Featured snippet from the web
Image result for Land titles
www.propertyandlandtitles.vic.gov.au
In property law,*** a title is a bundle of rights in a piece of property in which a party may own either a legal interest or equitable interest. The rights in the bundle may be separated and held by different parties. It may also refer to
*** a formal document, such as a deed, that serves as evidence of ownership.

Title (property) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_(property)

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificates of property to be registered in the Hellenic Cadastre


Explanation:
There is a new "round" of land registration taking place in the following months in various regions in Greece, so I take it this is in respect to properties that are NOT yet registered in the Hellenic Cadastre, but will be registered in the upcoming months..


    Reference: http://www.ktimatologio.gr/sites/en/Pages/Default.aspx
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nick Lingris
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cadastral Certificates


Explanation:
Ίσως Cadastral Certificates; Σύμφωνα με το European Land Registry Network: https://www.elra.eu/contact-point-contribution/greece/the-co... (hyperlink: Cadastral Certificate)


Ωστόσο, στη σελίδα του Κτηματολογίου η μετάφραση είναι Certificate of Cadastral
Property, το οποίο δεν θα το επέλεγα γιατί δεν υπάρχει πουθενά αλλού.
EL: http://www.ktimatologio.gr/Pages/News.aspx?id=356
EN: http://www.ktimatologio.gr/sites/en/Documents/News/sites/en/...

Ioanna Zampakidi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search