ρητά επιφυλασσομένου

English translation: explicitly reserving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ρητά επιφυλασσομένου
English translation:explicitly reserving
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

19:26 Nov 20, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: ρητά επιφυλασσομένου
Η παράβαση του όρου αυτού, δίνει το δικαίωμα αμέσου καταγγελίας της παρούσης ρητά επιφυλασσομένου του πελάτη για οποιαδήποτε τυχόν ζημία υποστεί.
Spyros Salimpas
Explicitly reserving
Explanation:
The client explicitly reserving all his rights in respect of any damage possibly suffered.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Explicitly reserving
Ioanna Karamitsa
4without prejudice
m_a_a_
3entitles the client to file an indemnity complaint against any damage or loss he may have incurred
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explicitly reserving


Explanation:
The client explicitly reserving all his rights in respect of any damage possibly suffered.

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: Best to say, 'explicitly reserves.......' instead of 'for' any damage, 'to' any damage... ..explicitly reserves the right to any damage he incurs.
1 hr
  -> Right, thanks!

agree  Dylan Edwards
22 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entitles the client to file an indemnity complaint against any damage or loss he may have incurred


Explanation:
the text of the original is very strangely construed. I would resort to choosing a free Translation.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice


Explanation:
Without any loss or waiver of rights or privileges * omitting "ρητά"
(http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/without prejud...

Δες κι εδώ μία σχετική κουβέντα (μπορεί να σου ξέφυγε επειδή θέλει να το ψάξεις χωρίς τόνους: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_contracts/405...

Any violation of this term entitles the parties / gives the parties the right to immediately terminate the contract, without prejudice to any damage (or loss) the client may incur/suffer.

This means that in case the client suffers any damages, none of his/her rights are lost.

I remove my (unnecessary) downvote from Ellen Kraus' answer, and move my objections over to an entry of my own: The construction of the sentence is old-fashioned, which is quite common in contracts and the like, still I do not consider it as "open to misinterpretations".

The punctuation is wrong: Η παράβαση του όρου αυτού δίνει το δικαίωμα αμέσου καταγγελίας της παρούσης - this is the main clause. No subject is stated. Any party has the right to terminate the contract, in case the term at hand is violated.

"...ρητά επιφυλασσομένου του πελάτη..." is somewhat of a γενική απόλυτος, as in "Πρυτανεύοντος"
(http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/education_pedagog...

My suggestion is open to improvements, since it fails to convey that "without prejudice" applies only to the client ("του πελάτη" being the intrisict subject of "επιφυλασσομένου), but then again, that's somewhat evident when speaking of damages the client may incur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-11-21 09:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: When i say that "no subject is stated", I mean it with regards to "καταγγελία" (i.e. who would be terminating). The sentence itself does of course have a subject, which is the violation... ("Η παραβίαση...")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-11-21 18:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO: intrinsic, of course (intrisict?... don't know how I got that one to pop up...)

m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search