PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

υπάγουν

English translation: consent [to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts] in all disputes...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπάγουν τις διαφορές
English translation:consent [to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts] in all disputes...
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

17:00 Nov 20, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: υπάγουν
Εάν δεν καταστεί δυνατόν να επιτευχθεί συμφωνία, για οποιαδήποτε διαφορά αρμόδια θα είναι τα δικαστήρια των Αθηνών, στα οποία τα συμβαλλόμενα μέρη υπάγουν αποκλειστικά τις διαφορές τους.
Spyros Salimpas
consent
Explanation:
Το καταθέτω ως πρόταση κι αυτό.

Competent for the resolution of any dispute... (έτσι το διατυπώνουν πολλοί Μεσόγειοι, από τα ΕΛΤΑ μέχρι τους Ίβηρες)

...in (case of) failure to reach an agreement... (το πήρα από την αρχή και το 'βαλα μες στη μέση)

...are courts in Athens, Greece, to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of whom the parties consent...

Selected response from:

m_a_a_
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject to the juristiction
transphy
4refer
Mihailolja
4the courts of Athens which are the only competent ones for the parties to an action (or litigants)
Ellen Kraus
3consent
m_a_a_
Summary of reference entries provided
m_a_a_

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer


Explanation:
In the sense of to submit to, refer to.

From Hiotakis' dictionary of law and commerce.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to the juristiction


Explanation:
... the contracted Parties are specifically ....subject to the juristiction of the Courts of Athens...for any....

Subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts: exclusive? | IP Draughts
https://ipdraughts.wordpress.com/.../subject-to-the-jurisdic...
25 Apr 2015 - A small, but important, contract-drafting point: imagine a contract clause that says that disputes will be subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts. ... A well-drafted contract will state explicitly which law and jurisdiction governs the contract, and whether the jurisdiction ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-11-20 17:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Keeping it Simple: Explaining Standard Commercial Contract ...
christianlawfirm.co.uk/blog/?p=309
8 May 2012 - (1) This Agreement is governed by the law of England and Wales, and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales ...
Subject matter jurisdiction | Wex Legal Dictionary / Encyclopedia | LII ...
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/subject_matter_jurisdiction
Definition. The power of a court to adjudicate a particular type of matter and provide the remedy demanded. Overview. A court must have jurisdiction to enter a ...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHANNA VOULGARIS
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the courts of Athens which are the only competent ones for the parties to an action (or litigants)


Explanation:
to handle their disputes, to carry out their disputes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2016-11-20 17:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clearer still:...... the only competent ones IN WHICH or BEFORE WHICH the litigants can resolve their dispute.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consent


Explanation:
Το καταθέτω ως πρόταση κι αυτό.

Competent for the resolution of any dispute... (έτσι το διατυπώνουν πολλοί Μεσόγειοι, από τα ΕΛΤΑ μέχρι τους Ίβηρες)

...in (case of) failure to reach an agreement... (το πήρα από την αρχή και το 'βαλα μες στη μέση)

...are courts in Athens, Greece, to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of whom the parties consent...



m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
...(The parties) consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in CITY, COUNTRY, in all disputes arising out of or relating to...

excerpt from the source text of something I translated not long ago
might turn out to be useful

m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search