Μετατροπές, Προνοητικά Ποσά, Ποσά Αρχικού Κόστους και Τιμές Αρχικού Κόστους

English translation: Modifications, Foreseen Amounts, Original Cost Amounts and Original Cost Prices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μετατροπές, Προνοητικά Ποσά, Ποσά Αρχικού Κόστους και Τιμές Αρχικού Κόστους
English translation:Modifications, Foreseen Amounts, Original Cost Amounts and Original Cost Prices
Entered by: Katerina Bamboulis

22:05 Nov 21, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Μετατροπές, Προνοητικά Ποσά, Ποσά Αρχικού Κόστους και Τιμές Αρχικού Κόστους
Greek term or phrase: Μετατροπές, Προνοητικά Ποσά, Ποσά Αρχικού Κόστους και Τιμές Αρχικού Κόστους
Μετατροπές, Προνοητικά Ποσά, Ποσά Αρχικού Κόστους και Τιμές Αρχικού Κόστους
Ο Αρχιτέκτονας θα δύναται να εκδίδει οδηγίες με τις οποίες θα απαιτεί μετατροπές και θα δύναται να επικυρώνει γραπτώς οποιανδήποτε μετατροπή η οποία είχε γίνει από τον Εργολάβο κατ'αλλον τρόπο παρά συμφώνως προς οδηγία του Αρχιτέκτονα. Ουδεμία μετατροπή η οποία απαιτείται ή επικυρώνεται μεταγενέστερα γραπτώς από τον Αρχιτέκτονα θα ακυρώνει το παρόν Συμβόλαιο.
Katerina Bamboulis
Modifications, Foreseen Amounts, Original Cost Amounts and Original Cost Prices
Explanation:
See examples of words used:

May 30, 2013 - to cater for the modifications ..... Original amount means the amount set out in the contract, as the case may be modified by formal addendum/a. .... When the policy of the International Organisation foresees to charge 7% as indirect costs, this .... In such case, the exchange rate and the conversion method will ...
http://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/work/procedures/faq/internatio...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with foreseen amounts, thank-you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Modifications, Foreseen Amounts, Original Cost Amounts and Original Cost Prices
Peter Close
4Alterations/Modifications, Prime Cost sums and Initial Cost Sums and(Initial) Prices.
transphy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Modifications, Foreseen Amounts, Original Cost Amounts and Original Cost Prices


Explanation:
See examples of words used:

May 30, 2013 - to cater for the modifications ..... Original amount means the amount set out in the contract, as the case may be modified by formal addendum/a. .... When the policy of the International Organisation foresees to charge 7% as indirect costs, this .... In such case, the exchange rate and the conversion method will ...
http://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/work/procedures/faq/internatio...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
I agree with foreseen amounts, thank-you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angeliki. Have a good weekend!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: With a small change "prudential" instead of "foreseen". Have a very nice weekend!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, agai.

agree  Constantine Kourakis
1 day 3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alterations/Modifications, Prime Cost sums and Initial Cost Sums and(Initial) Prices.


Explanation:
This must be a Heading in the Bills of Quantity for some Construction Project, where you get a synopsised Total Quantity of each and every material to be used on a Project, set out on the left of the page, with Prices /unit tendered and inserted by Contractors with the subtotal in the end column and the total of that page's
material cost at the end of the page.
Each Contractor receives their own Bill of Quantities(BoQ) So, they insert their own Cost Per Unit of the itemised materials. **This is The Original Cost Prices**. On the right of this is a column with the **Initial Cost** for that quantity of that material
At the end of the BoQ all the Page Totals are Accounted for, the Contractor may insert his/their own Cost for their services and α Grand Total is arrived at(including Contingencies) and that is the Sum for the Tender.
<Name of Material... quantity.... cost per unit ....total for material....>
**cost per unit= Τιμές Αρχικού Κόστους
**total for material= Ποσά Αρχικού Κόστους
**Προνοητικά Ποσά are called PRIME COST SUMS (PC Sums, for short).
These sums are the following.
Π.χ. Είδη Υγιεινής... Η εκλογή, συνήθως, γίνεται από τους ιδιοκτήτες. Ο Αρχιτέκτων και ο Εργολάβος δεν γνωρίζουν, εξ αρχής, τι θα εκλέξει ο πελάτης και πόσα θα στοιχίσουν. Γι' αυτό το λόγο ο Αρχιτέκτων βάζει ένα ΠΡΟΝΟΗΤΙΚΟ ποσό στα BoQ, και αν η εκλογή υπερβεί το Προνοητικό ποσό, τότε ο ιδιοκτήτης πληρώνει τη διαφορά, είτε στον εργολάβο ή αμέσως στον έμπορο.
Έχω κάνει πολλά από αυτά.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search