"εξωνήσιμο"

English translation: redeemable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:"εξωνήσιμο"
English translation:redeemable
Entered by: transphy

06:34 May 14, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / articles of association
Greek term or phrase: "εξωνήσιμο"
Να εκδίδη χρεωστικά ομόλογα, χρεώγραφα... διηνεκή ή ληξιπρόθεσμα, εξωνήσιμα ή μη...
daira
Greece
redeemable
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-14 09:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


**re·deem**
[ri-deem] Show IPA
verb (used with object)
1.
to buy or pay off; clear by payment: to redeem a mortgage.
2.
to buy back, as after a tax sale or a mortgage foreclosure.
3.
to recover (something pledged or mortgaged) by payment or other satisfaction: to redeem a pawned watch.
4.
to exchange (bonds, trading stamps, etc.) for money or goods.

**re·deem·a·ble**
[ri-dee-muh-buhl] Show IPA


adjective
1.
capable of being redeemed.
2.
that will be redeemed: bonds redeemable in 10 years.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-14 09:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A callable bond (also called redeemable bond) is a type of bond (debt security) that allows the issuer of the bond to retain the privilege of redeeming the bond at some point before the bond reaches its date of maturity.[1] In other words, on the call date(s), the issuer has the right, but not the obligation, to buy back the bonds from the bond holders at a defined call price. Technically speaking, the bonds are not really bought and held by the issuer but are instead cancelled immediately.

The call price will usually exceed the par or issue price. In certain cases, mainly in the high-yield debt market, there can be a substantial call premium.

Thus, the issuer has an option, for which it pays in the form of a higher coupon rate. If interest rates in the market have gone down by the time of the call date, the issuer will be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-05-14 13:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-forologia.gr/explorer/document.aspx?digest=1A10...
Γ. Οι εξαγοράσιμες μετοχές** ( redeemable shares)**- Σκοποί και λειτουργία του νέου υβριδικού μορφώματος

Για πρώτη φορά προβλέφθηκε με το Ν.3604/2007 και ειδικότερα με το άρθρο 17β η δυνατότητα έκδοσης εξαγοράσιμων μετοχών, κοινών ή
προνομιούχων, κατά την αύξηση κεφαλαίου, τις οποίες η εταιρεία μπορεί να εξαγοράσει με δήλωσή της. Το άρθρο αυτό για το οποίο γίνεται αναλυτικότερα λόγος παρακάτω, προσδίδει ένα όπλο στην φαρέτρα χρηματοδότησης των εταιρειών, καθώς μετοχές αρχικών μετόχων μπορούν να εξαγορασθούν σε προκαθορισμένο σημείο από την εταιρεία διευκολύνοντας την στρα­τηγική της.
Από το κείμενο που έδωσε ο Andras Mohay:
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2redeemable
transphy
4re-purchasable
Peter Close
Summary of reference entries provided
εξωνήσιμα ή μη = με σύμφωνο επαναγοράς ή όχι
PROSGR

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-purchasable


Explanation:
Re-purchase = to buy something again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-05-14 07:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have hyphenated ‘repurchasable’ in my answer because it frequently is hyphenated. However, you can also see it unhyphenated as in: http://www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=852615

Example sentence(s):
  • It just seems odd not to allow these EASFC items to be re-purchasable? Surely that idea must have been proposed in development?

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/sharerepurchase.asp
    Reference: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Tollgrade+Extends+Share+Repurc...
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redeemable


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-14 09:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


**re·deem**
[ri-deem] Show IPA
verb (used with object)
1.
to buy or pay off; clear by payment: to redeem a mortgage.
2.
to buy back, as after a tax sale or a mortgage foreclosure.
3.
to recover (something pledged or mortgaged) by payment or other satisfaction: to redeem a pawned watch.
4.
to exchange (bonds, trading stamps, etc.) for money or goods.

**re·deem·a·ble**
[ri-dee-muh-buhl] Show IPA


adjective
1.
capable of being redeemed.
2.
that will be redeemed: bonds redeemable in 10 years.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-14 09:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A callable bond (also called redeemable bond) is a type of bond (debt security) that allows the issuer of the bond to retain the privilege of redeeming the bond at some point before the bond reaches its date of maturity.[1] In other words, on the call date(s), the issuer has the right, but not the obligation, to buy back the bonds from the bond holders at a defined call price. Technically speaking, the bonds are not really bought and held by the issuer but are instead cancelled immediately.

The call price will usually exceed the par or issue price. In certain cases, mainly in the high-yield debt market, there can be a substantial call premium.

Thus, the issuer has an option, for which it pays in the form of a higher coupon rate. If interest rates in the market have gone down by the time of the call date, the issuer will be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-05-14 13:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-forologia.gr/explorer/document.aspx?digest=1A10...
Γ. Οι εξαγοράσιμες μετοχές** ( redeemable shares)**- Σκοποί και λειτουργία του νέου υβριδικού μορφώματος

Για πρώτη φορά προβλέφθηκε με το Ν.3604/2007 και ειδικότερα με το άρθρο 17β η δυνατότητα έκδοσης εξαγοράσιμων μετοχών, κοινών ή
προνομιούχων, κατά την αύξηση κεφαλαίου, τις οποίες η εταιρεία μπορεί να εξαγοράσει με δήλωσή της. Το άρθρο αυτό για το οποίο γίνεται αναλυτικότερα λόγος παρακάτω, προσδίδει ένα όπλο στην φαρέτρα χρηματοδότησης των εταιρειών, καθώς μετοχές αρχικών μετόχων μπορούν να εξαγορασθούν σε προκαθορισμένο σημείο από την εταιρεία διευκολύνοντας την στρα­τηγική της.
Από το κείμενο που έδωσε ο Andras Mohay:

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): «εξωνήσιμες» μετοχές (Mandatorily Redeemble Stocks). - http://www.e-forologia.gr/explorer/document.aspx?digest=1A10... - Ο αγγλικός όρος δεν είναι δικός μου: είναι παράθεμα από το κείμενο που αναφέρω.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andras. Redeemable stocks, redeemable coupons....

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia.




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: εξωνήσιμα ή μη = με σύμφωνο επαναγοράς ή όχι

Reference information:
εξώνηση
εξώνηση(η) ουσ. (Κ. εξώνησις, -εως) εξαγορά, διαφθορά συνειδήσεως με χρήματα(αστ. δίκ.) συμφωνία κατά την οποία ο πωλητής έχει το δικαίωμα να αγοράσει εκ νέου ό,τι πούλησε σε καθορισμένη προθεσμία με συμφωνημένο τίμημαΕτυμολογία:μσν. ἐξώνησις < ἐξωνοὺμαι


O όρος Repo’s στα ελληνικά έχει αποδοθεί ως “Συμβάσεις πώλησης με σύμφωνο επαναγοράς”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-05-14 07:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with repurchase agreement or not

PROSGR
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search