"Τίτλος μεταφοράς συντελεστού αποζημίωσης οικοπέδου λόγω κατατμήσεως"

English translation: Property partitioning compensatory adjustment transfer deed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:\"Τίτλος μεταφοράς συντελεστού αποζημίωσης οικοπέδου λόγω κατατμήσεως\"
English translation:Property partitioning compensatory adjustment transfer deed
Entered by: leno

15:44 Mar 24, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Συμβάσεις
Greek term or phrase: "Τίτλος μεταφοράς συντελεστού αποζημίωσης οικοπέδου λόγω κατατμήσεως"
Καλησπέρα,

Υπάρχει κάποιος που να γνωρίζει την απόδοση του όρου;

Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων για τη βοήθεια
leno
Greece
Property partitioning compensatory adjustment transfer deed
Explanation:
Please see:

http://www.partitionlaw.com/Primer.html

http://www.mpcdisputeresolution.com/pg26.cfm

http://www.biggerpockets.com/articles/967-partition-splittin...

http://www.stimmel-law.com/articles/Partition_of_Jointly_Hel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-03-25 07:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When checking my answer, please Google "Property partitioning" separately, then "partitioning compensatory adjustment" and then "transfer deed".
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Νομίζω ότι αυτός ο όρος ταιριάζει καλύτερα με το κείμενό μου. Σας ευχαριστώ όλους πάρα πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Property partitioning compensatory adjustment transfer deed
Peter Close
3Title transfer of (the) compensation factor resulting from the division of the site
transphy


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Title transfer of (the) compensation factor resulting from the division of the site


Explanation:
**The compensation factor**
www.publications.parliament.uk › ... › Home Affairs
Oct 31, 2002 – THE 'COMPENSATION FACTOR'. 100. One of the unsettling features of these cases is the role that is said to be played by compensation.
**Compensation Factor** (Sun N1 Grid Engine 6.1 Administration Guide)
docs.oracle.com › ... › Configuring the Share-Based Policy
Compensation Factor. Sometimes the comparison shows that actual usage is well below targeted usage. In such a case, the adjusting of a user's share or a ...
The phrase is used in all cases there is a dispute and parts of the Compensation agrreed is apportioned between the claimants.
Meaning: Suppose a site (buildng site) is valued at 10 Euros per metre. The Compensation factor is 10. So if one owes a part of 1000 sq. metres one gets 1000x10, if 2000meres, 2000x 10 and so on.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-03-24 20:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can also talk of ASSIGNMENT OF TITLE, depending on the context, instead of Transfer of Title. They are both the same.
This is the case if the one who owned 1000 sq. meters Transfers/Assigns the title of his 1000 sq. metres to a 3rd person. Then the 3rd. person gets the benefit of the Compensation factor as the original owner did.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property partitioning compensatory adjustment transfer deed


Explanation:
Please see:

http://www.partitionlaw.com/Primer.html

http://www.mpcdisputeresolution.com/pg26.cfm

http://www.biggerpockets.com/articles/967-partition-splittin...

http://www.stimmel-law.com/articles/Partition_of_Jointly_Hel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-03-25 07:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When checking my answer, please Google "Property partitioning" separately, then "partitioning compensatory adjustment" and then "transfer deed".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transfer_deed
    Reference: http://www.emw-sandiego-attorney.com/compensatory-adjustment...
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Νομίζω ότι αυτός ο όρος ταιριάζει καλύτερα με το κείμενό μου. Σας ευχαριστώ όλους πάρα πολύ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search