specific performance (relief)

English translation: ειδική εκτέλεση

13:40 Jan 21, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: specific performance (relief)
"The arbitration panel shall be empowered to grant whatever relief would be available in court, including without limitation preliminary relief, injunctive relief, and specific performance."

The sentence above belongs to an agreement between two US based companies. Unfortunately, there is no other context that refers to this, which may be of help to you.
I have come across the translation of "specific performance" in many other languages but not Greek.

Any help would be appreciated
Marina Karvela
Greece
English translation:ειδική εκτέλεση
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="ειδική επίδοσ...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="ειδική επίδοσ...
Selected response from:

Dimitris Mantas
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ειδική εκπλήρωση
Elina Cor
4ειδική εκτέλεση
Dimitris Mantas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ειδική εκτέλεση


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="ειδική επίδοσ...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="ειδική επίδοσ...

Dimitris Mantas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ειδική εκπλήρωση


Explanation:
Χιωτάκης (λεξικό νομικών όρων)

Elina Cor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much! I saw that definition on the dictionary but I couldn't find anything relevant on Google, so I chose the other translation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search