ενθαρρυντικό σύστημα

English translation: incentive system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ενθαρρυντικό σύστημα
English translation:incentive system
Entered by: mirella naumburg

16:38 Dec 18, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Maritime transport
Greek term or phrase: ενθαρρυντικό σύστημα
οι εργάτες θα αμείβονται πέραν από το ενθαρρυντικό σύστημα που προνοείται στη Σύμβαση και το επίδομα βάρδιας
mirella naumburg
Sweden
incentive system
Explanation:
Very poor Greek source!
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incentive system
D. Harvatis
4bonus system
transphy
3enhancing system
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enhancing system


Explanation:
Apart from the enhancing system which is provided for in the Contract, workers will also be paid ...

Just a thought

Example sentence(s):
  • Enhancing system effectiveness with whole-system performance modelling.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus system


Explanation:
I think, here, they are talking of a * bonus system*, which, in any case encourages workers to increase productivity.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incentive system


Explanation:
Very poor Greek source!

D. Harvatis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: Yes, I agree with your comment Dimitri.
5 mins

agree  gkarapapa
9 mins

agree  Mary Keramida
19 mins

agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: incentive scheme perhaps?
12 hrs
  -> Good idea.

agree  Peter Close: I agree with Kyriacos's comment.
14 hrs

agree  anasta12
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search