ως γενεσιουργό λόγο της σε βάρος της αδικοπραξίας

English translation: as proximate cause of the tort charged against her

09:09 Nov 13, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Αγωγή
Greek term or phrase: ως γενεσιουργό λόγο της σε βάρος της αδικοπραξίας
Κατόπιν τούτων, η ενάγουσα ως γενεσιουργό λόγο της σε βάρος της αδικοπραξίας επικαλείται την διάταξη του άρθρου....
Maria Tetradi
Greece
English translation:as proximate cause of the tort charged against her
Explanation:
Αδικοπραξία=tort
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/law_general/32234...
γενεσιουργός αιτία= proximate cause
Proximate cause means that you must be able to show that the harm was caused by the tort you are suing for.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tort#Proximate_cause
Selected response from:

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as proximate cause of the tort charged against her
Eleni Bouchli
4as reason bearing down against her tortious action/case
transphy


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as reason bearing down against her tortious action/case


Explanation:
May hepl you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-11-13 09:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Help

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as proximate cause of the tort charged against her


Explanation:
Αδικοπραξία=tort
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/law_general/32234...
γενεσιουργός αιτία= proximate cause
Proximate cause means that you must be able to show that the harm was caused by the tort you are suing for.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tort#Proximate_cause


Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search