ανατρεπτική προθεσμία

English translation: mandatory period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ανατρεπτική προθεσμία
English translation:mandatory period
Entered by: Tetta

14:13 Feb 14, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Γενικοί όροι σύμβασης, προθεσμίες
Greek term or phrase: ανατρεπτική προθεσμία
Ο Ανάδοχος θα ειδοποιήσει εγγράφως την Επιχείρηση ότι προτίθεται να ζητήσει παράταση προθεσμίας, μέσα σε ανατρεπτική προθεσμία δεκαπέντε (15) ημερών από τότε που εμφανίστηκε κάποιο γεγονός το οποίο δικαιολογεί την παράταση
Tetta
Greece
mandatory period
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1C1CHMC_elGR291GR304&e...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-extendable period
Ivi Rocou
4strict time limit
nevipaul
3mandatory period
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatory period


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1C1CHMC_elGR291GR304&e...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strict time limit


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q="strict time ...

nevipaul
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-extendable period


Explanation:
e.g.
...that respondent is given a non-extendable period of one month to correct the...

http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/2600_267...

and:
WHICH RULES PRESCRIBE A NON-EXTENDABLE PERIOD , RUNNING FROM THE DATE ON WHICH THE PARTY APPLYING FOR THOSE MEASURES IS IN A POSITION TO PROCEED WITH THEM , WITHIN WHICH PROTECTIVE MEASURES AGAINST PROPERTY MUST BE COMMENCED OR COMPLETED...
κανόνες οι οποίοι προβλέπουν ανατρεπτική προθεσμία , εντός της οποίας πρέπει να ληφθούν ή να αρθούν τα ασφαλιστικά μέτρα, η οποία αρχίζει από την ημέρα που ο αιτών έχει τη δυνατότητα λήψεως των εν λόγω μέτρων ή ο ίδιος μπορεί να τα λάβει...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search