καθ'υπέρβαση

English translation: in excess of/exceeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καθ\'υπέρβαση
English translation:in excess of/exceeding
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

16:25 Sep 24, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: καθ'υπέρβαση
Συμφωνείται ότι κάθε ποσό τόκου που οφείλεται καθ΄ υπέρβαση του ορίου υπερανάληψης πρέπει να καταβάλλεται άμεσα από τον πελάτη
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
in excess of/exceeding
Explanation:
...Raw milk containing antibiotic substances in excess of the maximum residue limits laid down in Community legislation...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Καλό Σ/Κ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in excess of/exceeding
Ivi Rocou
2 +1in excess of the overdraft limit
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in excess of/exceeding


Explanation:
...Raw milk containing antibiotic substances in excess of the maximum residue limits laid down in Community legislation...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Καλό Σ/Κ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Efi Varvaropoulou: Ναι στο πρώτο!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in excess of the overdraft limit


Explanation:
not so sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-24 17:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: in excess....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-24 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sundaysun.co.uk/news/mr-justice-consumer-advice/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-24 17:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/media/item_72.pdf

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ Ασημίνα.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Efi Varvaropoulou: Ακριβώς!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Efi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search