θυροκολλήθηκε

English translation: affix to the door / post on the door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:θυροκολλώ
English translation:affix to the door / post on the door
Entered by: socratisv

03:09 Jan 26, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: θυροκολλήθηκε
Δημοσιεύθηκε και καταχωρήθηκε σήμερα στα βιβλία εταιριών με τον παραπάνω αριθμό και θυροκολλήθηκε στο ακροατήριο του Πρωτοδικείου.
Da_jivee
nailled / affixed to the door
Explanation:
Θυροκόλληση. Εάν υπάρχουν βάσιμες υπόνοιες ότι ένα πρόσωπο κρύβεται και το εκάστοτε έγγραφο δεν είναι δυνατό να επιδοθεί σε κάποιο άλλο πρόσωπο (επίδοση σε κάποιον υποκατάστατο), τότε σε ορισμένες περιπτώσεις το έγγραφο μπορεί να καταλειφθεί ή να θυροκολληθεί στην κατοικία του αποδέκτη.
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_swe_el.ht...
Αρχή σελίδας
By nailing to the door. If there is reason to believe that a person is concealing himself and no other person can be served (substituted service), in certain cases the process may be left at the addressee's home or affixed to the door.
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_swe_en.ht...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nailled / affixed to the door
socratisv
4 +3was posted (on the door)
Evi Prokopi (X)
4displayed on the door
Ivi Rocou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nailled / affixed to the door


Explanation:
Θυροκόλληση. Εάν υπάρχουν βάσιμες υπόνοιες ότι ένα πρόσωπο κρύβεται και το εκάστοτε έγγραφο δεν είναι δυνατό να επιδοθεί σε κάποιο άλλο πρόσωπο (επίδοση σε κάποιον υποκατάστατο), τότε σε ορισμένες περιπτώσεις το έγγραφο μπορεί να καταλειφθεί ή να θυροκολληθεί στην κατοικία του αποδέκτη.
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_swe_el.ht...
Αρχή σελίδας
By nailing to the door. If there is reason to believe that a person is concealing himself and no other person can be served (substituted service), in certain cases the process may be left at the addressee's home or affixed to the door.
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_swe_en.ht...


socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
55 mins
  -> Merci, καλησπέρα:-))

agree  Spiros Doikas
5 hrs
  -> Τa!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Τa!

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
12 hrs
  -> Τa!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με το "affixed to the door". Γιατί, πώς να το κάνουμε, όχι και "nailed", Σωκράτη μας. Δηλ. κάθε κλητήρας κυκλοφορεί με σφυρί και καρφιά στην τσέπη του; Και είναι και από την ΕΕ η αναφορά, ήμαρτον!
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Αναρωτιέμαι πώς τα κολλούσαν πριν την εφεύρεση του scotch και της Uhu (λες όντως να είχαν καρφιά;). Οπότε εμπιστευόμαστε το affixed:). Μερσώ σας και καλησπέρα σας./ Ίσως και να τα κάρφωναν στις αρχές του 19ου: http://tinyurl.com/cbk2e9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displayed on the door


Explanation:


...γίνονται τρεις επικολλήσεις στην πρώτη περίπτωση, μία στη θύρα του δικαστηρίου, μια δεύτερη στη θύρα της τελευταίας γνωστής διαμονής και μία τρίτη στη θύρα του αντίστοιχου δημοτικού καταστήματος) και στη δεύτερη περίπτωση, επικολλάται ένα μόνο επιδοτήριο στη θύρα του δικαστηρίου.

...three public notices will be displayed in the first case (one on the door of the court, another on the door of the last known residence and another on the door of the respective parish council) and, in the second case, a single public notice will be displayed on the door of the court.
(Service of documents)
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_por_en.ht...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was posted (on the door)


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-26 14:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm very happy I have a native's agreement. ;)

Evi Prokopi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Quite widely used. Try looking for 'posted on the courtroom door', for example.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search