λήξη με καταγγελία

English translation: termination (of contract) / the contract can be terminated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λήξη με καταγγελία
English translation:termination (of contract) / the contract can be terminated
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

13:24 Jan 11, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: λήξη με καταγγελία
Είναι δυνατή η λύση της παρούσης σύμβασης με καταγγελία από την εταιρεία ή τον / ην "εργαζόμενο / η", όταν συντρέχει σπουδαίος προς τούτο λόγος. Σπουδαίο λόγο ρητά και ανεπιφύλακτα, συμφωνείται ότι αποτελεί οποιαδήποτε παράβαση των υποχρεώσεων που απορρέουν από την Εργατική Νομοθεσία, τον Α.Κ. ή από την παρούσα σύμβαση εργασίας, Στην περίπτωση αυτή, η καταγγελία μπορεί να γίνει οποτεδήποτε, πριν από το χρόνο λήξεως της παρούσης συμβάσεως, χωρίς να συντρέχει οποιαδήποτε υποχρέωση αποζημιώσεως ή άλλη οικονομική υποχρέωση της “εταιρίας” προς τον/ την “εργαζόμενο/ η”.
Panagiotis
termination (of contract) / the contract can be terminated
Explanation:
the contract can be terminated by the company... (for just cause )

http://www.google.gr/search?q="the contract can be terminate...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2termination (of contract) / the contract can be terminated
Spiros Doikas
5termination by cancellation (of contract)
Ivi Rocou
Summary of reference entries provided
η καταγγελία που πήγε?
Vasileios Paraskevas

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination (of contract) / the contract can be terminated


Explanation:
the contract can be terminated by the company... (for just cause )

http://www.google.gr/search?q="the contract can be terminate...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasileios Paraskevas
10 mins

neutral  Evi Prokopi (X): Η καταγγελία πού πήγε;
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

disagree  d_vachliot (X): Δεν αντιστοιχεί στο ζητούμενο. Συμφωνώ με την Εύη.
18 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik: αυτή είναι η καταγγελία
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termination by cancellation (of contract)


Explanation:
"This will definitely...result in termination by cancellation of contract."

www.jonathanpollard.org/2004/092004.htm


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: η καταγγελία που πήγε?

Reference information:
ο όρος termination εμπεριέχει την έννοια της καταγγελίας στην διακοπή της σύμβασης.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-11 18:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

αρα θα αναγκαστεις να βαλεις termination due to expiration και termination due to cancellation


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: auto akribws kai egw psaxnw.. exw 2 eidi lixis sumbasis. ena me thn parodo sumfwimenou xronou kai ena allo me kataggelia.. termination, omws den einai kai sta 2?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search