εμπράγματη δικαιοπραξία

English translation: real legal action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εμπράγματη δικαιοπραξία
English translation:real legal action
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

15:52 Sep 29, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: εμπράγματη δικαιοπραξία
ειναι real legal act?
CHRISTINE
real legal action
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
:))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal transaction in rem/real legal transaction
Ivi Rocou
5collateralized /secured legal act
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
3real legal action
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real legal action


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
:))))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collateralized /secured legal act


Explanation:
Βλέπε τη νομική επεξήγηση στο παρακάτω link.


    Reference: http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/adelphia/r...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal transaction in rem/real legal transaction


Explanation:
Εδώ πιστεύω ταιριάζει το transaction και όχι το act, αφού πρόκειται για συμβόλαιο.



Example sentence(s):
  • obligation to transfer property to the company by a legal transaction in rem, the consideration can be transferred to the company within five years
  • Contracts the object of which is the establishment, transfer, falsification or abolishment of rights in rem on real estate, have to be drawn up in front of a Notary Public. Instead of the final contract which is a real legal transaction, it is possible...

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/company/docs/capital/fea...
    Reference: http://www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/EuropeanPrivateLaw/Pr...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search