δικαιοπρακτούσα

English translation: conducting a legal transaction/act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δικαιοπρακτούσα
English translation:conducting a legal transaction/act
Entered by: CHRISTINE

13:42 Sep 29, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: δικαιοπρακτούσα
"...οικοδομή που θα αναγερθεί εντός του τμήματος του οικοπέδου εμφαινομένου με τα στοιχεία....στο με αριθμό σχεδίου ΧΧΧΧ σχέδιο κάτοψης ισογείου...της αρχιτέκτονος....το οποίο νομιμα υπογεγραμμένο από την ως άνω δικαιοπρακτούσα ανώνυμη εταιρεία όπως παρίσταται και εκπροσωπείται εδώ..."
CHRISTINE
conducting a legal transaction/act
Explanation:
δικαιοπραξία = declaration of a person's volition to conduct a legal transaction or other legal act.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conducting a legal transaction/act
Ivi Rocou
4entering into the contract/agreement
Translator Profile
3legal capacity
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entering into the contract/agreement


Explanation:
Αν δεν ακολουθούσε το "ανώνυμη εταιρεία" θα μπορούσες να πεις και "contracting party".

Translator Profile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 19

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal capacity


Explanation:
the aforementioned company, which has the legal capacity...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducting a legal transaction/act


Explanation:
δικαιοπραξία = declaration of a person's volition to conduct a legal transaction or other legal act.

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Aυτό αναφέρει και ο Χιωτάκης ως Δικαιοπραξία
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search