ΚΕΠΕΥ

English translation: CIF - Cypriot Investment Firms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΚΕΠΕΥ - 'Κυπριακές Επιχειρήσεις Παροχής Επενδυτικών Υπηρεσιών'
English translation:CIF - Cypriot Investment Firms
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

15:58 Aug 25, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Greek term or phrase: ΚΕΠΕΥ
The Greek words for which the acronym stands are 'Κυπριακές Επιχειρήσεις Παροχής Επενδυτικών Υπηρεσιών'. So far I've used 'Cypriot Undertakings for the Provision of Investment Services', but is there an accepted English translation for this term which is used in Cyprus?
richardc
Cypriot Investment Firms
Explanation:
http://www.cysec.gov.cy/GR/licence_members.asp

and

http://www.cysec.gov.cy/EN/licence_members.asp
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ πολύ για την εχήγηση!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Cypriot Investment Firms
Betty Revelioti
4 +2Financial Services Providers (EPEY)
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ΚΕΠΕΥ
Cypriot Investment Firms


Explanation:
http://www.cysec.gov.cy/GR/licence_members.asp

and

http://www.cysec.gov.cy/EN/licence_members.asp

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ πολύ για την εχήγηση!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μαν! Ούζο ή σόδα???

agree  Elena Petelos: On CIFs: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls... και http://www.cisco-online.com.cy/cisco29_2005.pdf
40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νάντια!!

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ :-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ΚΕΠΕΥ
Financial Services Providers (EPEY)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=EPEY "financial ser...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-25 16:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για ξένο κείμενο, βάλε κι ένα Cypriot μπροστά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-08-25 16:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard, as you may see by visiting the relevant links (have a look at this one as well http://www.cysec.gov.cy/EN/licence_members_sub-01.asp), the general official name for these is "investment firms" and a translation closer to the Greek is "financial services providers" (Financial Services is often used in their names). You may choose either, depending on your context. All points to Betty!

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Έχεις ακουστά την παροιμία "κάλλιο γαϊδουρόδενε, παρά γαϊδουρογύρευε";;;
17 mins
  -> Σας είπα ευχαριστώ; Δεν σας είπα ευχαριστώ; Ευχαριστώ.

neutral  Emmanouil Tyrakis: (Βάζω neutral γιατί το disagree μου κάθεται στο στομάχι) Ο αγγλικός όρος που χρησιμοποιούν στην Κύπρο για τις ΕΠΕΥ είναι Investment Firms
31 mins
  -> See my addendum. (Να σου κάτσει και το νιούτραλ στο στομάχι για να έρθεις να πιεις ούζα να το ξεπεράσεις!)

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search