κυκλοφορία του Δανείου

English translation: release

06:18 Jul 28, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bond Loan
Greek term or phrase: κυκλοφορία του Δανείου
... ή άλλο έξοδο που τυχόν επιβάλλεται ή τυχόν θα επιβληθεί
αναφορικά με την έκδοση, διάθεση, κυκλοφορία και εξόφληση του Δανείου ή και των ομολογιών ή και του
παρόντος τίτλου με εξαίρεση τον τυχόν φόρο εισοδήματος των δικαιούχων ...
daira
Greece
English translation:release
Explanation:
Sorry, my original version of this answer contained a couple of irrelevant/incorrect/confusing Internet links. I therefore revise that answer as follows:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/κυκλοφορία

A wet loan is a home loan – a mortgage – in which the funds are released to the borrower either before all the paperwork is completed, or almost simultaneously .
https://marketbusinessnews.com/financial-glossary/wet-loan-d...

See: interest of 6%. He will pay back the loan through monthly instalments over 5 years, with the first instalment to be made one month after the release of the loan .
https://www.worldscientific.com/doi/pdf/10.1142/978981322468...

See this meaning of release:
FINANCE to make money available to be spent: under FINANCE in https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/release

and

to make money available to be used, under item no. 4 in
Longman Business Dictionary, in
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/release



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2019-07-30 14:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the above, please see:

24 Jan 2007 - After the release of the loan, interest starts to run until the obligation is fully paid. When a party defaults in the payment of his obligations, late ..
https://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2007/jan2007/gr_169551_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2019-07-31 05:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Babiniotis, 'κυκλοφορία' can also have a meaning identical to that of 'transaction' or 'transfer' in: 5. (Ειδικότ. για οικονομικά μεγέθη), η μεταβίβαση χρήματος, ομολόγων, κ.λ.π. από φυσικό ή νομικό πρόσωπο σε άλλο μέσω αγοραπωλησίας, δωρεάς, κ.λ.π.¨- κεφαλαίων ΣΥΝ. συναλλαγή, μεταβίβαση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-07-31 05:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I do not think that 'transaction' or 'transfer' are suitable alternatives in this case. I merely mentioned this because Nick Lingris said that he normally associates the word 'release' (in a financial sense) with 'αποταμίευση', to demonstrate that words can often have more than one meaning or interpretation in another language.

After sleeping on the question, I still think that 'release', in the sense of 'making the monetary value of a bond loan available for use' is a viable answer in this case, especially since the loan is only being taken by one company.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1release
Peter Close
4 +1circulation
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulation


Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι αναφέρεται σε ομολογιακό δάνειο και στη διάθεση και κυκλοφορία των ομολογιών, όπως π.χ. διατυπώνεται στον νόμο 3156/2003:

Η έκδοση ομολογιακού δανείου του νόμου αυτού, η παροχή κάθε είδους ασφαλειών, όλες οι συμβάσεις που προβλέπονται στο νόμο αυτόν, καθώς και κάθε σχετική ή παρεπόμενη σύμβαση ή πράξη και η καταχώριση αυτών σε δημόσια βιβλία όπου απαιτείται, οι προσωρινοί και οριστικοί τίτλοι ομολογιών, η διάθεση και κυκλοφορία αυτών, η εξόφληση του κεφαλαίου από ομολογίες και από επιχειρηματικές απαιτήσεις που τις καλύπτουν [...]

distribution and circulation


Ίδια και στην Αλβανία:
https://books.google.gr/books?id=ZX8zUlKDRh4C&pg=PA160#v=one...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release


Explanation:
Sorry, my original version of this answer contained a couple of irrelevant/incorrect/confusing Internet links. I therefore revise that answer as follows:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/κυκλοφορία

A wet loan is a home loan – a mortgage – in which the funds are released to the borrower either before all the paperwork is completed, or almost simultaneously .
https://marketbusinessnews.com/financial-glossary/wet-loan-d...

See: interest of 6%. He will pay back the loan through monthly instalments over 5 years, with the first instalment to be made one month after the release of the loan .
https://www.worldscientific.com/doi/pdf/10.1142/978981322468...

See this meaning of release:
FINANCE to make money available to be spent: under FINANCE in https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/release

and

to make money available to be used, under item no. 4 in
Longman Business Dictionary, in
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/release



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2019-07-30 14:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the above, please see:

24 Jan 2007 - After the release of the loan, interest starts to run until the obligation is fully paid. When a party defaults in the payment of his obligations, late ..
https://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2007/jan2007/gr_169551_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2019-07-31 05:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Babiniotis, 'κυκλοφορία' can also have a meaning identical to that of 'transaction' or 'transfer' in: 5. (Ειδικότ. για οικονομικά μεγέθη), η μεταβίβαση χρήματος, ομολόγων, κ.λ.π. από φυσικό ή νομικό πρόσωπο σε άλλο μέσω αγοραπωλησίας, δωρεάς, κ.λ.π.¨- κεφαλαίων ΣΥΝ. συναλλαγή, μεταβίβαση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-07-31 05:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I do not think that 'transaction' or 'transfer' are suitable alternatives in this case. I merely mentioned this because Nick Lingris said that he normally associates the word 'release' (in a financial sense) with 'αποταμίευση', to demonstrate that words can often have more than one meaning or interpretation in another language.

After sleeping on the question, I still think that 'release', in the sense of 'making the monetary value of a bond loan available for use' is a viable answer in this case, especially since the loan is only being taken by one company.


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Thank you, Peter... but in the centre of Athens with heat waves hitting us every few days... I don't think I will be enjoying August... ;-)
8 days
  -> Thank you, Nadia! Enjoy August!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search