Βεβαίωση VS Πιστοποιητικό

English translation: Certification vs Certificate

22:49 Aug 3, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: Βεβαίωση VS Πιστοποιητικό
Υπάρχει κάποιο αντίστοιχο δίδυμο λέξεων στην αγγλική.
Ή το certificate παραμένει η καλύτερη δυνατή επιλογή είτε στη μία είτε στην άλλη περίπτωση;
Έχω για παράδειγμα μπροστά μου μία βεβαίωση συμμετοχής σε εξετάσεις τραπεζικών υπαλλήλων,
αλλά και ένα πιστοποιητικό επιτυχίας σε αυτές.
m_a_a_
Greece
English translation:Certification vs Certificate
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-08-04 22:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

μία βεβαίωση συμμετοχής σε εξετάσεις τραπεζικών υπαλλήλων=
A certified participation in Bank personnel exams
That's how I would translate it if what you want is the above. But as you asked for 'Βεβαίωση VS Πιστοποιητικό' then as proposed (Certification v Certificate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-08-04 22:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESS 19 Certification of employment Word - Department for Communities
https://www.communities-ni.gov.uk/.../ESS 19 Certification o...
Name of Employee ____. (CAPITAL letters). National Insurance No: ____. DECLARATION: (Please complete A or B below as appropriate.) (A) I certify that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-08-04 22:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teacher Certification and Employment
https://answers.ed.gov/link/portal/28022/.../Teacher-Certifi...
Elementary and Secondary Education Act ... Teacher Certification and Employment ... Teacher certification · Troops to Teachers · Answers · Request Support ...
Sample Letters: Certification of Employment from previous employer
best-letter.blogspot.com/2013/04/certification-of-employment-from.html
27 Apr 2013 - Certification of Employment ,certificate from previous employer sample, letter, work experience, format template. ... Cover letter for Preschool Teacher · Letter of Interest Cover Letter · Cover Letter for Gardener · Cover Letter for ...
Sample Letters: Employment Certificate sample - Employment ...
best-letter.blogspot.com/2013/04/employment-certificate-sample.html
27 Apr 2013 - Employment Certificate sample, format,letter, template, work experience ... Here is an example of Employment Certificate sample - Employment certificate .... Cover Letter for Elementary School Teacher · Cover letter for Food ...
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Certification vs Certificate
transphy
5 +2Attestation - Certificate/Certification
Pericles1978
4 +1certificate
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate


Explanation:
Εφόσον μιλάμε για το έγγραφο (και όχι π.χ. τη διαδικασία βεβαίωσης), το πιο πιθανό είναι τόσο το πιστοποιητικό όσο και η βεβαίωση να αποδοθούν ως certificate.

Εδώ π.χ. έχουμε certificate of attendance για τη βεβαίωση.

Μια ωραία αλλά δύσκολη ερώτηση θα ήταν «Σε ποιες περιπτώσεις η βεβαίωση δεν αποδίδεται με το certificate;». Μια από τις απαντήσεις πρέπει να είναι η ένορκη βεβαίωση, το affidavit.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgia godikouli
12 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attestation - Certificate/Certification


Explanation:
Βεβαίωση = Attestation
Πιστοποιητικό = Certificate


Pericles1978
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgia godikouli
12 days

agree  JOHANNA VOULGARIS
29 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certification vs Certificate


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-08-04 22:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

μία βεβαίωση συμμετοχής σε εξετάσεις τραπεζικών υπαλλήλων=
A certified participation in Bank personnel exams
That's how I would translate it if what you want is the above. But as you asked for 'Βεβαίωση VS Πιστοποιητικό' then as proposed (Certification v Certificate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-08-04 22:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESS 19 Certification of employment Word - Department for Communities
https://www.communities-ni.gov.uk/.../ESS 19 Certification o...
Name of Employee ____. (CAPITAL letters). National Insurance No: ____. DECLARATION: (Please complete A or B below as appropriate.) (A) I certify that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-08-04 22:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teacher Certification and Employment
https://answers.ed.gov/link/portal/28022/.../Teacher-Certifi...
Elementary and Secondary Education Act ... Teacher Certification and Employment ... Teacher certification · Troops to Teachers · Answers · Request Support ...
Sample Letters: Certification of Employment from previous employer
best-letter.blogspot.com/2013/04/certification-of-employment-from.html
27 Apr 2013 - Certification of Employment ,certificate from previous employer sample, letter, work experience, format template. ... Cover letter for Preschool Teacher · Letter of Interest Cover Letter · Cover Letter for Gardener · Cover Letter for ...
Sample Letters: Employment Certificate sample - Employment ...
best-letter.blogspot.com/2013/04/employment-certificate-sample.html
27 Apr 2013 - Employment Certificate sample, format,letter, template, work experience ... Here is an example of Employment Certificate sample - Employment certificate .... Cover Letter for Elementary School Teacher · Cover letter for Food ...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search