αρχή του αμετάβλητου της δομής και μορφής εμφανίσεως του ισολογισμού

English translation: principle of immutability of the structure and form of the balance sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αρχή του αμετάβλητου της δομής και μορφής εμφανίσεως του ισολογισμού
English translation:principle of immutability of the structure and form of the balance sheet
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

20:29 Mar 24, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: αρχή του αμετάβλητου της δομής και μορφής εμφανίσεως του ισολογισμού
Παρέκκλιση από την αρχή του αμετάβλητου της δομής και μορφής εμφανίσεως του ισολογισμού
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
principle of immutability of the structure and form of the balance sheet
Explanation:
http://www.atticabank.gr/images\siteimages\group_companies\f...

http://www.cpw.gr/userfiles/d99ea6f4-40eb-4df5-9a1d-a3fe00ee...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Nadjia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5principle of immutability of the structure and form of the balance sheet
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1the consistency principle of the structure and format of balance sheet appearance
Peter Close
4the convention of consistency
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the convention of consistency


Explanation:
the convention of consistency
και αν θέλεις να δώσεις και την εξήγηση που έχει το ελληνικό:
i.e. the principle of consistency in the structure and layout of the balance sheet

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convention_of_consistency

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 195

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the consistency principle of the structure and format of balance sheet appearance


Explanation:
So your sentence becomes:

Derogation from the consistency principle of the structure and format of balance sheet appearance (or presentation)

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q=the consistency princ...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="structure and format...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: "principle of consistency of the structure and form of balance sheets" is also another acceptable translation.
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principle of immutability of the structure and form of the balance sheet


Explanation:
http://www.atticabank.gr/images\siteimages\group_companies\f...

http://www.cpw.gr/userfiles/d99ea6f4-40eb-4df5-9a1d-a3fe00ee...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks Nadjia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search