τραπεζική αργία

English translation: bank holiday

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τραπεζική αργία
English translation:bank holiday

09:42 Oct 2, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-10-05 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: τραπεζική αργία
όπως αυτή επιβλήθηκε τον Ιούλιο 2015 με την έναρξη των κεφαλαιακών ελέγχων (credit control)
rokotas
bank holiday
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bank holiday
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 +2bank holiday
Nick Lingris
3bank closure
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bank holiday


Explanation:
.

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την άμεση απάντηση!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas: Μια διόρθωση στον ερωτώντα: κεφαλαιακοί έλεγχοι=capital controls
0 min

agree  Nick Lingris: Καλά... Με αφήνω για τους συνδέσμους, σαν τεκμηριωτική ουρά σου...
2 mins

agree  Peter Close
22 mins

agree  transphy
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days 30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank holiday


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="bank holiday" "capital contr...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_Banking_Act

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ, και ιδιαίτερα για τους συνδέσμους. Υποχρεωτικά όμως θα διαλέξω την Αγγελική, μια και ήρθε πρώτη έστω και στο νήμα!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close
21 mins

agree  transphy
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank closure


Explanation:
....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had the same reservation about 'holiday', but the links provided by Nick persuaded me. If Bloomberg calls it 'bank holiday', then bank holiday it is! Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Το κακό με αυτό πάλι είναι ότι συνήθως σημαίνει μόνιμο κλείσιμο τράπεζας. https://books.google.gr/books?id=QNqWvSXcV7QC&pg=PA142
19 hrs
  -> Agree. Perhaps 'bank closures' might be better. The reason I suggested it was because the bank closures did not feel like a 'holiday'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search