https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/greek-to-english/computers-systems-networks/4615549-%CE%B1%CE%BD%CF%84%CE%B9%CF%83%CF%84%CE%BF%CE%AF%CF%87%CE%B9%CF%83%CE%B7.html

αντιστοίχιση

English translation: linking / mapping

11:28 Dec 5, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Greek term or phrase: αντιστοίχιση
ΑΝΤΙΣΤΟΙΧΙΣΗ/ΑΠΟΣΤΟΛΗ

Αντιστοιχίστε το μετρητή σας και στείλτε τα δεδομένα της δοκιμής

The context (I think) is uploading some kind of data from a hand-held device. I sort of understand it, but I can't find a corresponding English word/phrase that satisfies me.

Is this just talking about logging on to the uploading system, or am I missing something?
Philip Lees
Greece
English translation:linking / mapping
Explanation:
Both of these should be fine: "Link/map your couter and send…"

Two other solutions, depending on the context, would be "bind" and "pair".
Selected response from:

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Grading comment
See discussion: I'm going with "link"/"linking". Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linking / mapping
Epameinondas Soufleros
3pairing
D. Harvatis
3assign
Daniel Frisano
3reconciliation
Kyriacos Georghiou
Summary of reference entries provided
Data Binding involving a counter
Maya M Fourioti

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linking / mapping


Explanation:
Both of these should be fine: "Link/map your couter and send…"

Two other solutions, depending on the context, would be "bind" and "pair".

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
See discussion: I'm going with "link"/"linking". Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: I'd go for "bind".
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assign


Explanation:
that's another option (I was thinking of "mapping" too)

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconciliation


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a specific IT term

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pairing


Explanation:
Based on your context, it's possible they mean "device pairing" as with Bluetooth.

D. Harvatis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Data Binding involving a counter

Reference information:
I have found the link below if this could be of any help to you.
Mapping or binding or matching occasionally are acceptable


    Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/javafx/1.3/tutorials/core/dataBinding...
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  D. Harvatis: I think this reference is too specialised - "matching" is a good idea though.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: