pexiert

German translation: pexieren: to affix (commonly done with staples)

20:18 Sep 6, 2018
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: pexiert
Ovar zur Torsionsprophylaxe mit 1 ans Peritoneum pexiert

Thanks in advance
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
Selected answer:pexieren: to affix (commonly done with staples)
Explanation:
this is a term commonly used in German clinical parlance meaning to affix certain structures to other ones. The link below does not refer to this specific procedure, but rather to the equivalent procedure in males in the treatment of testicular torsion, nonetheless the act of affixing different anatomical structures together is the same.
Selected response from:

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5angenäht
Milan Nešpor
5pexieren: to affix (commonly done with staples)
Matthew Chaney
4befestigt
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
ein Jahr alt
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pexiert
angenäht


Explanation:
Pexie = Annähen, als chirurgische Operation (Pschyrembel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 Min. (2018-09-06 21:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"das Anheften eines Organes oder einer Struktur an einer anderen mittels einer chirurgischen Naht"
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pexie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-09-06 21:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovar zur Torsionsprophylaxe mit (Fadenstärke) 1 an das Peritoneum angenäht

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pexieren: to affix (commonly done with staples)


Explanation:
this is a term commonly used in German clinical parlance meaning to affix certain structures to other ones. The link below does not refer to this specific procedure, but rather to the equivalent procedure in males in the treatment of testicular torsion, nonetheless the act of affixing different anatomical structures together is the same.


    Reference: http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Orchidopexie
Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befestigt


Explanation:
wird an das Bauchfell befestigt. oder z.B. in der Fügung "Otopexie" (operative Korrektur abstehender Ohrmuscheln.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ein Jahr alt

Reference information:
ein Jahrf alt, d.h. besteht seit einem Jahr
'Ovar zur Torsionsprophylaxe besteht seit einem Jahr im Peritoneum'
pe'xie•ren= pekzieren - https://de.langenscheidt.com/fremdwoerterbuch/pexieren
pek|zie|ren
Verwandte Form: pexieren
etwas anstellen, eine Dummheit machen
SYNONYME ZU PEKZIEREN
anstellen, ausfressen, fabrizieren
Beispiele:
Eine Untersuchung anstellen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-09-07 09:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Patient hat sich zu einem Eierstocks Pexie unterziehen müssen. Dieses (Ovarium) wird ans Peritoneum angeheft worden. pexiert ist ein Adjektiv und bedeutet dass, eine chirurgisch Pexie (Milan Nešpor) gemacht wurde: Die Nachuntersuchungen der Autoren zeigen keine Unterschiede in der Hodenentwicklung von prophylaktisch pexierten und nicht pexierten gesunden Hoden der Gegenseite nach Hodentorsion im Kindesalter, so daß für die Entscheidungsfindung für oder gegen eine obhgate prophylaktische Orchidopexie noch andere Kriterien herangezogen werden müssen. - https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-95662-1_... Pexie bezeichnet in der Chirurgie das Anheften eines Organes oder einer Struktur an einer anderen mittels einer chirurgischen Naht. Beispiele - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pexie Der kontralaterale Hoden sollte prophylaktisch im Skrotum pexiert werden (Orchidopexie). Postoperativ sollte möglichst Bettruhe eingehalten werden und auf Hodenkühlung geachtet werden. Nahrung und Flüssigkeit sollte man nach frühestens 6 Stunden zu sich nehmen. Auch eine Hodenhochlagerung wird empfohlen. - http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Hodentorsion

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search