PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kostenfällig

German translation: unter Auferlegung der Kosten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kostenfällig
Selected answer:unter Auferlegung der Kosten
Entered by: kbamert

18:25 Oct 31, 2012
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: kostenfällig
Hiergegen erhob die Versicherte, nunmehr vertreten durch Rechtsanwalt
Dr. iur. Y.___, am 17. Februar 2011 beim Verwaltungsgericht Beschwerde
und beantragte die kostenfällige Aufhebung des Entscheides und die Kostenübernahme
durch die Beschwerdegegnerin für die Behandlung mit dem
Medikament Soliris aus der obligatorischen Krankenpflegeversicherung.

http://www.justice.be.ch/justice/fr/index/entscheide/entsche...
kbamert
"order to pay costs"
Explanation:
I'm not exactly sure how this is best expressed in legal terms in the text actually quoted, but this is what it means - see my discussion entry.
It may be for example:
"applied for an order for costs against the defendant/opposing party!".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
@David thank you very much; @Haluk thank you for opening the discussion... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4"order to pay costs"
David Moore
4kostenpflichtig
Haluk Erkan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kostenpflichtig


Explanation:
mit Kosten verbunden, nicht gratis



    Reference: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/kostenpflichtig
Haluk Erkan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"order to pay costs"


Explanation:
I'm not exactly sure how this is best expressed in legal terms in the text actually quoted, but this is what it means - see my discussion entry.
It may be for example:
"applied for an order for costs against the defendant/opposing party!".

Hope this helps

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
@David thank you very much; @Haluk thank you for opening the discussion... :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search